"En sandwich"

Translation:A sandwich

4 years ago

32 Comments


ScottWagar

Don't step up the difficulty too much figuring out sandwich meant sandwich, man ...that must've taken me hours

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

Just wait until you have to translate words like computer, internet, guitar, vodka or boomerang to danish, thats where the real challenge begins.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Well, make them into plurals then ;)

3 years ago

Strawberry43
Strawberry43

Can someone explain to me when to use en (like in "en sandwich") and et ("Han spiser et æble")

4 years ago

pale_moon
pale_moon

WalingtonW
WalingtonW

Thanks Pale Moon! It was a great hint.

3 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

As far as I know, it's completely random.

3 years ago

Casper385531

It's not random, there's just no rule for it. It's something you have to know.

5 months ago

Pernajl
Pernajl

The a is pronouncenced like it was spelled ar. Danes would pronounce this a flatter.

3 years ago

Dylan455469

She says it s aquardly like Hun spiser et æble she just says it so weird

1 year ago

klisterable
klisterable

If you ever go to Denmark, it's better to pronounce sandwich the english way than this text-to-speech thing. Unless you're doing comedy, then go for it

2 years ago

theminecrafthero

So simple I struggled

3 years ago

Jherb590

So is "sandwichen" (how it was translated/pronounced with the picture) not used at all?

2 years ago

Tom622927

Sandwichen= The sandwich En sandwich= A sandwich

2 years ago

Jherb590

Oh ok, thanks!

2 years ago

doremie

thank

2 years ago

iBeMagnus

The pronunciation of "sandwich" in this sentence is very heavy. Any explanation as to why?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

The text-to-speech is just very buggy still especially with this word.

4 years ago

Tunglskin
Tunglskin

So true! it sounds like saaaaaaaaaandwich. I honestly laughed when I heard it.

3 years ago

Amanda210870

hahahahaha :D

3 years ago

KhonjinHouse

I'd assume it's due to direct translation and the text to speech reading as one would say it if they only spoke with a danish accent bit as a commenter above stated its better to just say it with an American or english accent

1 year ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

That Earl of Sandwich is one famous guy.

4 years ago

Smile98702

Ha/ha

3 years ago

LowTide3L
LowTide3L

The slow and the faster pronunciations of many words often don't match. Very confusing.

3 years ago

smallfirewolf
smallfirewolf

In this case the slower version actually fits better, than the fast one.

3 years ago

Bamboy90

Hi

1 year ago

karmis77
karmis77

Pronunciation is not correct duo

1 year ago

vanessaindk

L M F A O 'en saaaaaaaandwich'

1 year ago

arihuta
arihuta

En and Et?

1 year ago

MLPQUEEN1

I put A but it wouldn't let me write sandwich

8 months ago

typewriterman

i spelled sandwitch wrong oops

2 years ago

Stormhjerte

All these lessons about apples rice girls and sandwiches are making me hungry.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.