"En sandwich"

Translation:A sandwich

September 5, 2014

37 Comments


ScottWagar

Don't step up the difficulty too much figuring out sandwich meant sandwich, man ...that must've taken me hours

September 11, 2014

tddk

Just wait until you have to translate words like computer, internet, guitar, vodka or boomerang to danish, thats where the real challenge begins.

December 12, 2014

bjarkehs

Well, make them into plurals then ;)

January 22, 2015

Strawberry43

Can someone explain to me when to use en (like in "en sandwich") and et ("Han spiser et æble")

September 19, 2014

WalingtonW

Thanks Pale Moon! It was a great hint.

November 11, 2015

DanzaDellamorte

As far as I know, it's completely random.

January 3, 2015

Casper385531

It's not random, there's just no rule for it. It's something you have to know.

June 16, 2018

Pernajl

The a is pronouncenced like it was spelled ar. Danes would pronounce this a flatter.

April 4, 2015

Dylan455469

She says it s aquardly like Hun spiser et æble she just says it so weird

July 19, 2017

klisterable

If you ever go to Denmark, it's better to pronounce sandwich the english way than this text-to-speech thing. Unless you're doing comedy, then go for it

August 26, 2016

iBeMagnus

The pronunciation of "sandwich" in this sentence is very heavy. Any explanation as to why?

September 5, 2014

bjarkehs

The text-to-speech is just very buggy still especially with this word.

September 5, 2014

Tunglskin

So true! it sounds like saaaaaaaaaandwich. I honestly laughed when I heard it.

July 27, 2015

Amanda210870

hahahahaha :D

November 26, 2015

Arabella210259

Me too, it just caught me off guard

June 4, 2019

KhonjinHouse

I'd assume it's due to direct translation and the text to speech reading as one would say it if they only spoke with a danish accent bit as a commenter above stated its better to just say it with an American or english accent

April 17, 2017

PALewis88

That Earl of Sandwich is one famous guy.

October 17, 2014

theminecrafthero

So simple I struggled

October 7, 2015

Jherb590

So is "sandwichen" (how it was translated/pronounced with the picture) not used at all?

January 24, 2016

Tom622927

Sandwichen= The sandwich En sandwich= A sandwich

February 14, 2016

Jherb590

Oh ok, thanks!

May 8, 2016

doremie

thank

July 5, 2016

vanessaindk

L M F A O 'en saaaaaaaandwich'

September 7, 2017

AudioIndie

"Insane Witch"

August 9, 2019

Smile98702

Ha/ha

February 28, 2015

LowTide3L

The slow and the faster pronunciations of many words often don't match. Very confusing.

March 14, 2015

smallfirewolf

In this case the slower version actually fits better, than the fast one.

November 3, 2015

typewriterman

i spelled sandwitch wrong oops

August 29, 2016

Bamboy90

Hi

January 12, 2017

karmis77

Pronunciation is not correct duo

June 17, 2017

arihuta

En and Et?

September 9, 2017

Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_language

Norwegian nouns belong to three noun classes: masculine, feminine and neuter. Adjectives and determiners agree in gender with the noun they modifiy. Riksmål and conservative Bokmål traditionally have two genders like Danish, but Nynorsk and most speakers of Norwegian regional dialects use three genders to different extents.

There is no way in general to infer what gender a specific noun has, but there some patterns of nouns where the gender can be inferred. For instance, all nouns ending in -nadwill be masculine in both Bokmål and Nynorsk (for instance the noun jobbsøknad, which means job application). Most nouns ending in -ing will be feminine, like the noun forventning(expectation).

June 4, 2019

MLPQUEEN1

I put A but it wouldn't let me write sandwich

March 11, 2018

Christa166113

"En saaaaandwich" is the wrong pronunciation in danish! It's pronounced just the same way as in english. The 'a' isn't longer than in english. Please fix this!

January 24, 2019

Evangelo15

Why it is sandwich and not smørebrød?

June 22, 2019

smallfirewolf

Because smørebrød is ryebread with "toppings", whereas a sandwich has bread both under and over the filling.

July 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.