1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En sandwich"

"En sandwich"

Translation:A sandwich

September 5, 2014

30 Comments


ScottWagar

Don't step up the difficulty too much figuring out sandwich meant sandwich, man ...that must've taken me hours


tddk

Just wait until you have to translate words like computer, internet, guitar, vodka or boomerang to danish, thats where the real challenge begins.


bjarkehs

Well, make them into plurals then ;)


Strawberry43

Can someone explain to me when to use en (like in "en sandwich") and et ("Han spiser et æble")


WalingtonJr

Thanks Pale Moon! It was a great hint.


PALewis88

That Earl of Sandwich is one famous guy.


theminecrafthero

So simple I struggled


Jazzaphraz

So is "sandwichen" (how it was translated/pronounced with the picture) not used at all?


Tom622927

Sandwichen= The sandwich En sandwich= A sandwich


Jazzaphraz

Oh ok, thanks!


PhilipHenr5

Is there a Danish word for sandwich? that isn't the borrowing from English? like in Swedish, Smörgås (meaning something like: lump of butter)

As far as I can tell, the very word Sandwich is the name of a person credited with inventing the dish. It's not a term that specifies what the object is with idioms. Likewise with the term Hamburger/burger


Alex_Luka

Not one that I've ever heard. If there is, it'd probably be some obscure word, buried deep within the dictionary that hasn't been uttered in several decades, lol.


typewriterman

i spelled sandwitch wrong oops


Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_language

Norwegian nouns belong to three noun classes: masculine, feminine and neuter. Adjectives and determiners agree in gender with the noun they modifiy. Riksmål and conservative Bokmål traditionally have two genders like Danish, but Nynorsk and most speakers of Norwegian regional dialects use three genders to different extents.

There is no way in general to infer what gender a specific noun has, but there some patterns of nouns where the gender can be inferred. For instance, all nouns ending in -nadwill be masculine in both Bokmål and Nynorsk (for instance the noun jobbsøknad, which means job application). Most nouns ending in -ing will be feminine, like the noun forventning(expectation).


MLPQUEEN1

I put A but it wouldn't let me write sandwich


Kai602273

Wait- I've just seen a bunch of comments and I just realised... can I actually speak to my Danish step-dad using these sentences? Like they are framed and structured exactly like English and I swear it's supposed to be structured differently?


MasterLinguist3

Sometimes Jag have to yell in order for de mic to hear me and det still doesn't pick up. Det should be made where you get to turn off de mic rather than giving en certain time limit before det just turns off

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.