1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso sair com ele."

"Eu preciso sair com ele."

Translation:I must go out with him.

May 30, 2013

18 Comments


SergeRenato

In English this means, I must date him (like be his girlfriend). Does this mean the same in Portuguese?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it can mean I must date him, and that was my first thought , but it's not clear cut, it's going to depend on the context, less ambiguous are:

    I need to go outside with him
    I need to leave with him


4oYBIxtO

    Could it mean that I have noticed that my dog has needs, so I need to go out with him?


chuilovestoads

    My first thought was "If this is talking about Johnny Depp, then yes, I must go out with him." But somehow, I don't think Duolingo was quite that specific when they planned this question.


saharansari

    'I need to leave with him' could also be an acceptable answer, it does make sense too, and is mentioned in the hint too.

    Is there something I am missing here?


Paulenrique

    None that I could see... you're right...


saharansari

    Thank you. I just reported it too, so maybe they can fix it =)


Paulenrique

    Good! Always do that and help other to feel less stressed :)


Sr_Romantico

    Why is I must go with him wrong. Does sair only mean go out?


V0HiN

    Would "Eu preciso de sair com ele" be considered acceptable? Does precisar needing "de" only apply to nouns?


Scutigera

    In Portuguese outside of Brazil (Europe, Asia, Africa) and it turns out, some parts of Brazil too, then precisar de is always used even with other verbs and not just nouns.

    This is okay on many of the exercises here on Duo as it has been expressed by several of the mods and course contributors that Portuguese from all varieties needs to be accepted, so if you encounter an exercise that does not accept "de" with precisar then please report it as it helps everyone. :)


Eva1990

    Luckily Duolingo recognises this now! I just talked to my Brasilian boyfriend how annoying it is to remember about "precisar de" and just "precisar" with verbs but he said its absolutely correct if you just use "de" with "precisar" all the time :) We live in São Paulo state by the way.


Paulenrique

    Yes, it sounds odd, but people will understand you =)


Scutigera

    It doesn't sound odd in Portugal! :D


    I am listening to a podcast right now teaching me how to say "bathroom" in Portuguese... "CA•sa de BAN•ho." =)


WILSONBRAGABASS

    Porque nao aceitou I need to out with him


Paulenrique

    sair = go out.

    "Out" é uma preposição. Você não pode dizer "to out".


brendandun2

    why not ... I need... ?? Eu preciso ??

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.