"Eu preciso sair com ele."

Translation:I must go out with him.

5/30/2013, 12:37:49 AM

14 Comments


SergeRenato

In English this means, I must date him (like be his girlfriend). Does this mean the same in Portuguese?

7/29/2014, 5:09:19 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Yes, it can mean I must date him, and that was my first thought , but it's not clear cut, it's going to depend on the context, less ambiguous are:

I need to go outside with him
I need to leave with him

12/2/2015, 2:35:29 PM

4oYBIxtO

Could it mean that I have noticed that my dog has needs, so I need to go out with him?

3/5/2018, 4:41:41 PM

chuilovestoads

My first thought was "If this is talking about Johnny Depp, then yes, I must go out with him." But somehow, I don't think Duolingo was quite that specific when they planned this question.

7/18/2017, 10:40:02 PM

saharansari

'I need to leave with him' could also be an acceptable answer, it does make sense too, and is mentioned in the hint too.

Is there something I am missing here?

5/30/2013, 12:37:49 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

None that I could see... you're right...

5/30/2013, 12:53:35 AM

saharansari

Thank you. I just reported it too, so maybe they can fix it =)

5/30/2013, 12:59:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Good! Always do that and help other to feel less stressed :)

5/30/2013, 1:02:09 AM

gringo_polones

now its accepted

8/31/2013, 5:22:44 PM

V0HiN

Would "Eu preciso de sair com ele" be considered acceptable? Does precisar needing "de" only apply to nouns?

7/23/2018, 7:20:46 PM

Scutigera

In Portuguese outside of Brazil (Europe, Asia, Africa) and it turns out, some parts of Brazil too, then precisar de is always used even with other verbs and not just nouns.

This is okay on many of the exercises here on Duo as it has been expressed by several of the mods and course contributors that Portuguese from all varieties needs to be accepted, so if you encounter an exercise that does not accept "de" with precisar then please report it as it helps everyone. :)

11/17/2018, 10:34:11 PM

WILSONBRAGABASS

Porque nao aceitou I need to out with him

10/22/2017, 10:22:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

sair = go out.

"Out" é uma preposição. Você não pode dizer "to out".

10/23/2017, 12:08:21 AM

Sr_Romantico

Why is I must go with him wrong. Does sair only mean go out?

12/27/2017, 7:31:57 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.