"La borsa è pesante."

Translation:The bag is heavy.

May 30, 2013

11 Comments


ziggKogg

Does borsa only refer to a woman's purse or can it refer to a shopping bag?

May 30, 2013

MirandaMatzer

When I went to Italy, they seemed to call shopping bags "sacchetto" but understood what you meant when you asked for a "borsa".

July 23, 2015

gmattucc

Interesting that this is a cognate to "peasant" in English :) Slow and unsightly underlings!

April 8, 2016

Eloise23

This is a false friend. Peasant is just someone who lives in the country. Think of Spanish pais. "early 15c., from Anglo-French paisant (mid-14c.), Old French paisent "local inhabitant" (12c., Modern French paysan), earlier paisenc, from pais "country, region" ( from Latin pagus; see pagan) + Frankish suffix -enc "-ing."

Pais is from Late Latin pagensis "(inhabitant) of the district," from Latin pagus "country or rural district" (see pagan). As a style of garment in fashion (such as peasant blouse) from 1953." https://www.etymonline.com/word/peasant

Pesare (to weigh) - https://www.wordsense.eu/pesare/ The Spanish word peso is obviously related.

February 28, 2019

gmattucc

Yes it is not truly a cognate, but certainly helps me to remember it by connecting it to peasant in english.

March 1, 2019

Eloise23

Grins! I do such things too. Some words just ASK to be linked.

March 1, 2019

SaraShaker1

Why isn't it ( La borsa è pesanta ) pesanta with (a) not pesante???

April 17, 2015

Arceus

I think "pesante" is one of those adjectives which ends in -e in the singular regardless of gender and -i in the plural, like grande and difficile.

July 3, 2015

Golden_Owl

whats the masculine form for pesante?pesanto?

February 15, 2016

jesslc

Pesante - adjectives ending in -e (like grande) don't change for masculine or feminine, just for singular/plural (pesante/pesanti)

August 1, 2017

abnoctopus

I wrote "The bag is ungainly," because "ungainly" was a suggested translation for pesante. It should accept ungainly if it suggests it. Either way, pesante = ungainly for the rest of my life.

December 16, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.