Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those are the two forms."

Translation:Das sind die beiden Formulare.

5 years ago

6 Comments


jholland15
jholland15

any reason why "das sind die zwei Formulare" should not be accepted?

5 years ago

MyDarlin1

"Diese sind die zwei Formulare" was accepted for me. Das=that?

4 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

so far as I experienced here: dies/diese and das/der/die are interchangable.

4 years ago

cyrano5
cyrano5

why 'das sind die' and not 'die sind die'? shouldn't the translation of 'those' be in plural? what is the general rule here?

5 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

"die" is not a demonstrative pronoun; it is an article, or a relative clause. in other words, it does not mean "this" or "these" or "that" or "those." whereas "das" can mean any of the four things i just mentioned.

4 years ago

kernco
kernco

Is there a difference between Formen and Formulare?

4 years ago