Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Caitheann tú bróga."

Translation:You wear shoes.

4 years ago

17 Comments


PopTartTastic

It's like a toga for bros. On your feet.

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Go on and google "broga", your first result will be: "Broga is a yoga class geared for men". Because guys can't do regular yoga, obviously they need BROga. xD

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

To be fair, I'm a guy, and yoga hurts me in places so deep inside of my soul that I just give up and watch a Law and Order marathon. Ice cream is normally involved. So yes, guys generally can't do regular yoga. It's like a handicap.

4 years ago

addiesc
addiesc

The word 'brogue' in English comes via the Irish bróga and the Scottish Gaelic bròg. In the UK at least, we still use the term 'brogues' quite commonly to refer to that style of shoe.

4 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I'm American and have never heard that word in my life (which is strange, considering my ancestors were Scots and Irishmen). It must be a UK thing.

3 years ago

addiesc
addiesc

It could be a Scotland thing more specifically, but the word is used to refer to a specific kind of shoe nowadays.

3 years ago

patrickwilmes

My mother was Scottish and she used the word.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think you would have been lucky to hear your ancestors speak and sadly, people adapt quite quickly to their new countries. Especially sad for those who alter the spellings and pronunciations of their names to suit the people who got there before them, volgens mij :/

3 years ago

Warder9
Warder9

My grandfather used the word. A few others did too. My family has been in the US since before the revolution. Possibly regional, but probably just becoming extinct here.

1 month ago

JamesCaulfield1

I am American and I know the word because of my familiarity with Northern Soul dancing, but the word for the shoe is not used in the US. We have a similar style of shoe called the saddle shoe, but I don't think it's exactly the same. You can Google the image for comparison. The word "brogue" when used in the US usually refers to a (thick) Irish or Scottish accent (e.g., he spoke with a Scottish/Irish brogue) but I don't know if there's a direct etymological relationship.

1 year ago

Warder9
Warder9

In the US they are (or were) more typically called brogans.

1 month ago

JamesCaulfield1

I translated it as "you're wearing shoes". Is that not equally as correct? If not, how would it be rendered in Irish? Thanks!

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Tá tú ag caitheamh bróga. Or, more likely, Tá bróga ort ( = lit., Are shoes on-you). Irish makes a distinction between present and present progressive, just like English, and unlike many more familiar languages like French, German, etc., where the present tense does double duty. Thus:

Itheann sé = He eats

Tá sé ag ithe = He is eating

Il mange (French) = He eats --or-- He is eating... of course, they also have "Il est en train de manger," but let's not complicate things even more. :-)

11 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

What's the difference between "caitheann" and "orm" (apart from the different person)?

8 months ago

StephenCrespo
StephenCrespo

I believe caitheann is a generalization or, more specifically, the progressive tense. As in just 'I wear shoes' whereas tá orm is saying 'I am wearing shoes (currently)'

5 months ago

JohnSulliv683181

An Irish T.D. ( member of parliament) once said that he would make sure that every footless child in the country would have a pair of shoes. In those days, many children In Ireland did not own a pair

4 months ago

Warder9
Warder9

It didn't accept, "You are not a Hobbit." Reported.

1 month ago