1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann tú bróga."

"Caitheann bróga."

Translation:You wear shoes.

September 5, 2014

15 Comments


PopTartTastic

It's like a toga for bros. On your feet.


TanagerMoonmist

Go on and google "broga", your first result will be: "Broga is a yoga class geared for men". Because guys can't do regular yoga, obviously they need BROga. xD


PopTartTastic

To be fair, I'm a guy, and yoga hurts me in places so deep inside of my soul that I just give up and watch a Law and Order marathon. Ice cream is normally involved. So yes, guys generally can't do regular yoga. It's like a handicap.


PaCa826187

Or brogues.... /:(


addiesc

The word 'brogue' in English comes via the Irish bróga and the Scottish Gaelic bròg. In the UK at least, we still use the term 'brogues' quite commonly to refer to that style of shoe.


JamesCaulfield1

I am American and I know the word because of my familiarity with Northern Soul dancing, but the word for the shoe is not used in the US. We have a similar style of shoe called the saddle shoe, but I don't think it's exactly the same. You can Google the image for comparison. The word "brogue" when used in the US usually refers to a (thick) Irish or Scottish accent (e.g., he spoke with a Scottish/Irish brogue) but I don't know if there's a direct etymological relationship.


Warder9

In the US they are (or were) more typically called brogans.


CJ.Dennis

What's the difference between "caitheann" and "orm" (apart from the different person)?


StephenCrespo

I believe caitheann is a generalization or, more specifically, the progressive tense. As in just 'I wear shoes' whereas tá orm is saying 'I am wearing shoes (currently)'


JohnSulliv683181

An Irish T.D. ( member of parliament) once said that he would make sure that every footless child in the country would have a pair of shoes. In those days, many children In Ireland did not own a pair


minJp

Presume you meant shoeless and not footless?


SatharnPHL

I wish to welcome the Vote the Minister has introduced for the provision of boots for children. It is something which is long overdue. It reminds me of a speech I heard from one of the Fianna Fáil candidates in my constituency during the election. He was so excited on the fair day that he said: "When we get back into power, Fianna Fáil is going to provide boots for all the footless children." It was very nearly being so, if the Minister had not introduced this long overdue Vote. I am glad to see that the necessary steps are being taken now to ensure that the children will be provided with boots.

Oliver J Flanagan T.D. in a debate in Dáil Éireann in 1944.


minJp

I presume it must have been a typo!! Surely it was meant as boots for all 'bootless' children as opposed to all 'footless' children?!?


SatharnPHL

It wasn't a "typo", as Flanagan was supposedly quoting someone else. Whether he was belittling the unnamed candidate from the opposite party for his use of "footless" rather than "shoeless", or he was trying to make a joke based on the fact that "footless" has another meaning that has nothing to do with missing body parts, or shoes, the point is that the phrase "the footless children" passed into the political lore of Ireland. The phrase became well known at the time, and it is still remembered (if only vaguely).


Warder9

It didn't accept, "You are not a Hobbit." Reported.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.