1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann tú bróga."

"Caitheann bróga."

Translation:You wear shoes.

September 5, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

PopTartTastic

It's like a toga for bros. On your feet.

September 5, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

Go on and google "broga", your first result will be: "Broga is a yoga class geared for men". Because guys can't do regular yoga, obviously they need BROga. xD

September 5, 2014

PopTartTastic

To be fair, I'm a guy, and yoga hurts me in places so deep inside of my soul that I just give up and watch a Law and Order marathon. Ice cream is normally involved. So yes, guys generally can't do regular yoga. It's like a handicap.

September 6, 2014

addiesc

The word 'brogue' in English comes via the Irish bróga and the Scottish Gaelic bròg. In the UK at least, we still use the term 'brogues' quite commonly to refer to that style of shoe.

September 8, 2014

bhursttn

I'm American and have never heard that word in my life (which is strange, considering my ancestors were Scots and Irishmen). It must be a UK thing.

December 19, 2014

addiesc

It could be a Scotland thing more specifically, but the word is used to refer to a specific kind of shoe nowadays.

December 20, 2014

patrickwilmes

My mother was Scottish and she used the word.

January 12, 2015

PaCa826187

I think you would have been lucky to hear your ancestors speak and sadly, people adapt quite quickly to their new countries. Especially sad for those who alter the spellings and pronunciations of their names to suit the people who got there before them, volgens mij :/

September 2, 2015

Warder9

My grandfather used the word. A few others did too. My family has been in the US since before the revolution. Possibly regional, but probably just becoming extinct here.

July 31, 2018

JamesCaulfield1

I am American and I know the word because of my familiarity with Northern Soul dancing, but the word for the shoe is not used in the US. We have a similar style of shoe called the saddle shoe, but I don't think it's exactly the same. You can Google the image for comparison. The word "brogue" when used in the US usually refers to a (thick) Irish or Scottish accent (e.g., he spoke with a Scottish/Irish brogue) but I don't know if there's a direct etymological relationship.

September 20, 2017

Warder9

In the US they are (or were) more typically called brogans.

July 31, 2018

JohnSulliv683181

An Irish T.D. ( member of parliament) once said that he would make sure that every footless child in the country would have a pair of shoes. In those days, many children In Ireland did not own a pair

May 17, 2018

Warder9

It didn't accept, "You are not a Hobbit." Reported.

August 14, 2018

JamesCaulfield1

I translated it as "you're wearing shoes". Is that not equally as correct? If not, how would it be rendered in Irish? Thanks!

September 20, 2017

Sean_Roy

Tá tú ag caitheamh bróga. Or, more likely, Tá bróga ort ( = lit., Are shoes on-you). Irish makes a distinction between present and present progressive, just like English, and unlike many more familiar languages like French, German, etc., where the present tense does double duty. Thus:

Itheann sé = He eats

Tá sé ag ithe = He is eating

Il mange (French) = He eats --or-- He is eating... of course, they also have "Il est en train de manger," but let's not complicate things even more. :-)

October 10, 2017

CJ.Dennis

What's the difference between "caitheann" and "orm" (apart from the different person)?

January 10, 2018

StephenCrespo

I believe caitheann is a generalization or, more specifically, the progressive tense. As in just 'I wear shoes' whereas tá orm is saying 'I am wearing shoes (currently)'

April 18, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.