1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn klompen werden gestolen…

"Mijn klompen werden gestolen door een kind."

Translation:My clogs were stolen by a child.

September 5, 2014

13 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I guess this means the foundation for children without clogs isn't doing very well.


LutfiPrayogi

Can I say "Mijn klompen werden door een kind gestolen?"


NickSkipton

Only if that is what actually happened.


dremwr

Fyi nobody wears these things in holland


thehumansays...

Except the tourists wearing them because they think Dutch people do ;-)


sheardp

I have seen one or two Dutch people wearing them to work, though most wear shoes.


WalterApri

From the Duilingo Handy Sentence for Life in Middle Age Holland. Een boefje!


nmarkb

Life in the Netherlands sounds rough!


IanWitham1

You don't know how rough it is. As soon as they learn to walk, they are out in the fields stealing tulips. Big kids steal clogs and when they are adults, they steal windmills.


e1VpVxkl

I stick to "wooden shoes": the real ones! [ I don't wear them, neither cloggs, though].


VanitaBalf

There's an awful lot of stealing happening in this lesson.


e1VpVxkl

But fortunately no Dutch handmade wooden clogs: the real ones! (In British English: "wooden shoes"). Nowadays, people in countries all over the world walk with factory-made rubber clogs. I can understand why children want to steal them: they are not as hard (thus painful) on your instep as wooden clogs (which I used to wear in the yard and garden as a child). These days I know a trick for that: glue shoulder pads on that spot!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.