1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn klompen werden gestolen…

"Mijn klompen werden gestolen door een kind."

Translation:My clogs were stolen by a child.

September 5, 2014

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I guess this means the foundation for children without clogs isn't doing very well.


GrandApple

I saw on TV that there are actually children out there who need shoes (but of course there are, there's even people out there who are in need of pasta!) but I don't know if it's those kind of clogs.


AlsEenPoffertje

I've seen that, too. I don't know either. Just making a joke. ;)


dremwr

Fyi nobody wears these things in holland


thehumansays...

Except the tourists wearing them because they think Dutch people do ;-)


sheardp

I have seen one or two Dutch people wearing them to work, though most wear shoes.


WalterApri

From the Duilingo Handy Sentence for Life in Middle Age Holland. Een boefje!


nmarkb

Life in the Netherlands sounds rough!


IanWitham1

You don't know how tough it is. As soon as they learn to walk, they are out in the fields stealing tulips. Big kids steal clogs and when they are adults, they steal windmills.


LutfiPrayogi

Can I say "Mijn klompen werden door een kind gestolen?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.