Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn klompen werden gestolen door een kind."

Translation:My clogs were stolen by a child.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I guess this means the foundation for children without clogs isn't doing very well.

3 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

I saw on TV that there are actually children out there who need shoes (but of course there are, there's even people out there who are in need of pasta!) but I don't know if it's those kind of clogs.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I've seen that, too. I don't know either. Just making a joke. ;)

3 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

Fyi nobody wears these things in holland

3 years ago

thehumansays...

Except the tourists wearing them because they think Dutch people do ;-)

3 years ago

sheardp

I have seen one or two Dutch people wearing them to work, though most wear shoes.

2 years ago

WalterApri

From the Duilingo Handy Sentence for Life in Middle Age Holland. Een boefje!

2 years ago

nmarkb

Life in the Netherlands sounds rough!

2 years ago

LutfiPrayogi

Can I say "Mijn klompen werden door een kind gestolen?"

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

1 month ago