1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij kent mijn hond."

"Jij kent mijn hond."

Translation:You know my dog.

September 6, 2014

9 Comments


AlexanderK702042

Where did you meet my dog before?


Bluedragoncat

why hond sounds like honds?


PaulineStinson

The d at the end of a word has a t sound in Dutch. So you say "hont". Within a word, it is pronounced as d, "honden"


mazpeterslove

The Dutch lady has asthma. Or maybe She's just Dutch. You never know.


LunaFitzgerald

And how do you say in Dutch "You know my dog, don't you?"


sevilay4

you can say like that ==> jij kent mijn hond, niet waar ?


LunaFitzgerald

and just to be clear, "niet waar" means "no true"?


sevilay4

normally yes ,it means "not true" but in that sentence it means "don't you" ;)


Mitchell814084

Could this be used in another way such as;

"Your dog is so clean" "Well you know my dog, he doesn't like going out for walks!"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started