1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Teu cachorro"

"Teu cachorro"

Translation:Your dog

May 30, 2013

22 Comments


lgriffith89

if you wanted to say your dogs instead of your dog, it would be "teus cachorros?"


lgriffith89

ok, thanks i got it now


padresanto20

Brazilian natives... could it be "your puppy"? in spanish "cachorro" is puppy and "perro" is dog. I tried puppy and got it wrong


Paulenrique

yes, it differs from Spanish. Portuguese: cachorro/cão = dog, cachorrinho/filhote de cachorro = puppy.


seanrosk

Is there a difference between cão and cachorro?


ZuMako8_Momo

Are they both used in Brazil? Is one used in certain instances that the other isn't?


pfeil

cão is just more formal.


ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado, @pfeil (→) :)


zaniac

What is the difference between "seu" and "teu"?


Paulenrique

teu = your, seu = your, his, her, its, their. Seu is more common than teu.


chrisplarz

How do you choose when to use "teu" or "seu"? and whether "seu" is referring to "his" or "her"? Context?


ZuMako8_Momo

In Portugal (and some parts of Brazil, I guess), you would use «teu» whenever you would address the person as «tu» (friends close to your age, close family members, etc.) and «seu» whenever you would address the person as «você» (higher rank/older than you) or when you are talking about him/her. Yes, context resolves everything. «O Tiago deixou o seu casaco em casa.» = "Tiago left his coat at home."


liofla

if you address the person with você you should use "seu" (since grammatically it's a third person construct, like ele/ela). If you address them with "tu" then you should use "teu".

As far as I understand "tu" is fairly uncommon in most places in brazil so they probably don't use "teu" very much.


MarcDesRoches

In Brazilian Portugese, would it be correct to say "É um teu cachorro" (it is your dog)? Or is teu more used in Portugal? I think I recall hearing that somewhere. If that is correct, then what would Brazilians say? "É um seu cachorro"? Or "a seu"? Or am I completely on the wrong track here?


Fluegrat

first of all, it would be "É teu cachorro". But the truth is that even brazilians get confused with teu/seu. I think in the south part of Brazil people say more "teu" than the rest of the country but it means nothing. The advantage of knowing which one to use is to avoid ambiguity. "teu" only means your, meanwhile "seu" could be used to your, his, her, its.


Chelle92

When do you have to put in the "o"? I notice when it is plural it would say "os teus cachorros". So, could this also be "o teu cachorro"?


pfeil

Yes. Most of the time, there's no difference. As an advice, we usually put the article. But sometimes they're different:

Ele é meu fã = He is my fan
Ele é o meu fã = He is my fan
(when he is already known/mentioned in speech, or he is my only fan!) ='(


Philippoul

Should there be an o before tue, or am I thick?


Paulenrique

It's optional here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started