"Teu cachorro"

Translation:Your dog

May 30, 2013

26 Comments


lgriffith89

if you wanted to say your dogs instead of your dog, it would be "teus cachorros?"

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

October 15, 2013

lgriffith89

ok, thanks i got it now

October 16, 2013

padresanto20

Brazilian natives... could it be "your puppy"? in spanish "cachorro" is puppy and "perro" is dog. I tried puppy and got it wrong

December 21, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, it differs from Spanish. Portuguese: cachorro/cão = dog, cachorrinho/filhote de cachorro = puppy.

December 21, 2013

seanrosk

Is there a difference between cão and cachorro?

September 14, 2014

Fluegrat

No

September 14, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Are they both used in Brazil? Is one used in certain instances that the other isn't?

December 16, 2014

pfeil

cão is just more formal.

May 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado, @pfeil (→) :)

May 30, 2015

zaniac

What is the difference between "seu" and "teu"?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

teu = your, seu = your, his, her, its, their. Seu is more common than teu.

October 19, 2013

chrisplarz

How do you choose when to use "teu" or "seu"? and whether "seu" is referring to "his" or "her"? Context?

August 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In Portugal (and some parts of Brazil, I guess), you would use «teu» whenever you would address the person as «tu» (friends close to your age, close family members, etc.) and «seu» whenever you would address the person as «você» (higher rank/older than you) or when you are talking about him/her. Yes, context resolves everything. «O Tiago deixou o seu casaco em casa.» = "Tiago left his coat at home."

August 31, 2015

liofla

if you address the person with você you should use "seu" (since grammatically it's a third person construct, like ele/ela). If you address them with "tu" then you should use "teu".

As far as I understand "tu" is fairly uncommon in most places in brazil so they probably don't use "teu" very much.

June 3, 2017

MarcDesRoches

In Brazilian Portugese, would it be correct to say "É um teu cachorro" (it is your dog)? Or is teu more used in Portugal? I think I recall hearing that somewhere. If that is correct, then what would Brazilians say? "É um seu cachorro"? Or "a seu"? Or am I completely on the wrong track here?

February 19, 2014

Fluegrat

first of all, it would be "É teu cachorro". But the truth is that even brazilians get confused with teu/seu. I think in the south part of Brazil people say more "teu" than the rest of the country but it means nothing. The advantage of knowing which one to use is to avoid ambiguity. "teu" only means your, meanwhile "seu" could be used to your, his, her, its.

February 27, 2014

MarcDesRoches

Great! Thank you :)

February 28, 2014

Chelle92

When do you have to put in the "o"? I notice when it is plural it would say "os teus cachorros". So, could this also be "o teu cachorro"?

October 23, 2014

pfeil

Yes. Most of the time, there's no difference. As an advice, we usually put the article. But sometimes they're different:

Ele é meu fã = He is my fan
Ele é o meu fã = He is my fan
(when he is already known/mentioned in speech, or he is my only fan!) ='(

May 30, 2015

Philippoul

Should there be an o before tue, or am I thick?

September 27, 2018

Paulenrique

It's optional here.

September 27, 2018

judisfolly

what is the difference between caes and cachoro?

May 30, 2013

Paulenrique

I think you may find helpful this link: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/69815

May 30, 2013

rgarmstr

Hi Paulenrique, I find all of your comments helpful, however (and I may be doing it wrong) I can not click on the links you provide. I've seen your comments on other questions and your responses are great, but every time I click on your link it takes me back to my duo lingo homepage. Anyone else having issues or just me?

July 19, 2014

redrules12

It's working fine for me

October 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.