1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qu'est-ce qu'elle allume ?"

"Qu'est-ce qu'elle allume ?"

Translation:What does she turn on?

May 30, 2013

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

bonnie.sjoberg

This is a very confusing sentence. Do you use "allume" if someone is turning on the gas or the television, or only the lights?

May 30, 2013

n6zs

Allumer has a variety of meanings in the sense of lighting (something) up, turning (something) on, including turning/switching on a light; but it can also mean to start (something), or with "se" to mean arouse (passion), break out (e.g., war), or catch fire.

November 20, 2013

kwalijkje

Am I right in understanding that if this was 'qui est-ce qu'elle s'allume?' it would mean 'who is she turning on?' And if it said 'qui est-ce qui elle s'allume?' it would mean 'who is turning her on?'

February 24, 2015

MarieLafra8

You correctly understood the meaning of the word, but your structure is not good, because of the use of the pronoun "s'". The first pronoun (the main one) is the subject of your sentence, the second pronoun is the person who is concerned by the action.

"I turn her on." = "Je l'allume."

"She turns me on." = "Elle m'allume."

"Who is she turning on?" = "Qui allume-t-elle"? (No second pronoun)

"Who is turning her on?" = "Qui l'allume?" or "Qui est-ce qui l'allume?"

"They are turning on each other." = "Ils s'allument l'un l'autre." (As a French native, not sure of this English sentence)

July 18, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

At the beginning they turn each other on. Later, they may turn on each other.

October 16, 2017

Bradley545539

Vraiment. Well said.

January 5, 2018

bonnie.sjoberg

J'allume ma voiture? Would this be correct?

November 21, 2013

ThanKwee

For a car it's "demarrer". Je démarre ma voiture.

April 24, 2014

hleighthree

Taking the phrase to google it looks like it is possible but not common. More common seems to be using allume to mean turn on when talking about PS3. Haha

February 2, 2014

mathwizard1232

Ou peut-être un feu. ;-)

February 2, 2014

capt.basil

I definitely remember the sentence "J'allume ma ordinature" (I turn on my computer) being used in my French class, so it can work for other objects

May 24, 2014

Kara0916

I read that it can mean turns on the television, not sure about gas.

July 29, 2013

kgourgues

HAHA! I thought that was What turns her on!

March 14, 2015

ozrentk

Exactly what I thought. And would very much like to know what... would be the french phrase for that?

June 4, 2016

um6661138

Elle m'excite. or, possibly- Elle me déclenche.

May 25, 2017

MarieLafra8

In fact, "Elle m'excite" is correct, by maybe a little bit too obvious for the meaning we want here. "Elle m'allume" is very good. "Elle me déclenche" sounds really weird, just like to start a bomb...

July 18, 2017

um6661138

i could definitely make "elle me déclenche" work as an innuendo. hahaha. also, great profile pic. : )

July 21, 2017

michial

Le monde avec son sourire.

October 29, 2013

missmistryl

Should be "qui" ;)

February 20, 2015

valdemarvascaino

04.04.2014

Another correct solution(Duo): "What is she lighting?"

April 4, 2014

ThanKwee

They also accept "What is she lighting up?"

April 24, 2014

beshipeter

Moi, elle allume, moi.

August 12, 2014

LeblancHer

You're not an object. For a human it will be qui est-ce ....

July 7, 2015

miaerbus

I think correct would be: elle m'allumne. Check out n6zs's comment above.

September 16, 2014

fyggs

Probably that thing she was charging up.

July 27, 2015

bianca.kun1

Could allumer mean to enlight?

February 25, 2014

n6zs

"Enlight" is not a word. Perhaps you mean "enlighten". That would be "éclairer". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/%C3%A9clairer/27403

February 24, 2015

JavedKhan1

'Quest ce quelle allume ' whats wrong with this??

March 21, 2014

AabLevellen

You need the apostrophe between Qu and est since it is a contraction of Que and est. Quelle means "which" (feminine), while qu'elle means "that she".

"Qu'est-ce qu'elle allume" is the correct version, you do need all apostrophers and strokes.

July 18, 2014

Anton-KM

I tried 'Who is she turning on'. Is it just me being dirty minded, or should that be a possible correct answer. (don't actually know if the expression 'to turn someone on' exists i French.

January 12, 2015

LeblancHer

Oui on peut dire allumer quelqu'un. Mais la question commencerait par QUI pas QUE

July 7, 2015

anevernotginger

Does this teach us French from Canada or France?

May 13, 2015

jaceybuchorn

Paris, the most common French.

July 28, 2015

MaggiePye

Not really the most common (the French-speaking world is much larger than Paris, and not even all French people speak Parisian French), but a popular choice for language textbooks worldwide. (Leading many Anglophone Canadians to insist that we don't speak "real" French in Quebec because it doesn't match their high school French books, never mind that they believe [correctly] that they speak "real" English even though they don't speak it as a Londoner would.)

April 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Can this be answered "television" as well as "the news", or "a horror movie"?

October 13, 2015

Kimneumann

Shouldn't be lights because of he/she/it? I wrote "lights" and it was wrong.

August 26, 2013

Dieuwertje

What is your whole sentence? Because it's a question so I assume something like "What is she lighting?" or "What does she light?" So no room for "lights". I tried "What does she turn on" and that also worked :)

September 1, 2013

um6661138

if this also translates to 'what does she light up?' can the verb 'allume' be used to describe lighting a cigarette, cigar, joint, ect.? thanks.

March 28, 2016

DoubleLingot

Excusez-moi, je peux allumer un cigare ou une cigarette ? Bien sûr !

March 10, 2019

MikeWalker46

Why not: "What is that she's turning on?"

May 13, 2017

LunaFowler

Because that needs an "it" between the "is" and the "that" and seems to me like something slightly antiquated or at least uncommon so Duo may not have anticipated that. We should probably report it.

April 2, 2018

ThaddeusTurnbolt

How would i know if this is past tense vs present?

August 9, 2017

MarieLafra8

"Qu'est-ce qu'elle allume?" - Present

"Qu'est-ce qu'elle allumait?", "Qu'est-ce qu'elle a allumé?" ou "Qu'a-t-elle allumé?" - Past tense

August 11, 2017

Mike904263

What's wrong with 'switched on'? Duo says its wrong.

November 11, 2018

Marie589670

Never mind all this stuff about who is turning on whom, bleaching what etc, I can't imagine myself uttering the words, 'What does she turn on?'. Surely I would either be able to see what she was turning on or be unaware that she was turning on anything! Someone in Duolingo must have been struggling to think up sentences using the verb, 'allumer'. Anyway, you are forgiven, Duolingo. We love your free French lessons.

January 7, 2019

um6661138

when people are mumblers or intoxicated (or tired, or many other reasons for not speaking clearly, speech impediments, for example), some parts of a sentence might be inaudible, so a question pertaining to the missing part of the puzzle might be asked. or, slang is a good example. on a snowy day when automobiles need to be turned on to warm up, a younger brother might say:


little bro: where's mom?


older bro: she's outside.


little bro: why?...


older bro: she turns on the whip to get it warmed up before school.


little bro: what does she turn on???.....

January 8, 2019

Marie589670

Ha ha, I should have known that my comment would spur someone on to prove me wrong! In this circumstance I certainly would say, 'What does she turn on? Since I had never heard of a whip on a car. In Scotland we don't get low enough temperatures often enough to require a special mechanism for warming up the engine. The wonder of Duolingo is that not only do we learn French we also learn about technology from around the world. Um6661138, I am also impressed by your expertise in so many languages. You are truly a polyglot.

January 8, 2019

um6661138

yo, marie! i thought scotland got really cold... guess not. in cold parts of america vehicles are started and allowed to warm up so the engine can get warm which allows the heat from the engine to be used when a person turns on the heater in their car. if the engine isn't hot the air that gets blown through the vents isn't hot, and when cold air is blowing on u and ur already cold it's a real bummer. also, the engine running for a while heats up the oil in the engine allowing the engine to run properly and avoid wear-and-tear.


'whip' has been brought back and sort of redefined by hiphop culture. here's a link: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Whip - - - - - - i would like to add to the link by saying that ANY car can be called a whip at this point bc the term can be applied as a joke. like, when u get a used car that's old and not all that fresh looking, and noticeable to anyone with eyes, ur friend might see it and say, "is that the new whip?" u know and they know it ain't expensive, so it's sort of a joke. so, any car is a whip at this point bc it's either a whip proper or it's not a whip which makes it sort of funny to call it a whip. plus, people get attached to cars, sometimes the worst looking and running cars even, bc a person goes through struggles in that car- u know how sentimental humans are- hahaha, or maybe it's all they can afford and so they're proud of whatever they got--- that's THEIR whip- don't matter how busted it looks or how busted it is- it's their whip! that's my take anyway. : )


thanks for the kind words. this site has changed my life for the better. i am doing something i only fantasized about for many years- learning and practicing many languages. : )

January 9, 2019

charles751522

Can't see much difference between my translation "what is that she is lighting?" and one of DL's suggestions "What's it that she is lighting?", BUT in looking at them together now as I type I can see my 'that' serves a different role in the sentence than DL's 'that'. Given that (sorry, couldn't resist), the meaning is still nearly identical.

February 10, 2016

Ashleigh492849

You mean who does she turn on? Am i right! ;)

April 20, 2016

um6661138

you would say that, ashleigh..... hahaha :D

April 20, 2016

um6661138

mega trolls bee creep'n this discussion... Les Trolls provoquent toujours les dégâts... oh, et ils puent... : )

June 5, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.