Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Unas niñas"

Translation:Some girls

5 years ago

9 Comments


AlistairJohnston

How about a few children?

4 years ago

Babella

"A few children" = unos cuantos niños, unos pocos niños :]

4 years ago

LearningBot

Could this also mean "Those girls?" or is there a special third-person word?

5 years ago

Babella

Those girls = esas niñas. I think it could mean "algunas niñas", though.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Would we use unas cuantas niñas in any particular context?

5 years ago

tleung89
tleung89

Doesn't unos/as imply a few, as in less than algunas/os? Or did I read too much from the base word of uno/a?

4 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

The male voice omitted the sound of the 's' in "unas". Is that normal? He pretty much pronounced it as "una niñas".

1 year ago

ic1male

So how would you translate "nosotras somos unas ninas" because "we are some girls" doesn't sound right.

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Unas" is the indefinite feminine plural article.

un, una, unos, unas have to agree in gender and number with the noun.

3 months ago