Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If I do not run, I do not walk."

Translation:Si no corro, no camino.

5 years ago

51 Comments


jeffpack

I understand the meaning of "If I don't walk, I don't run." But if I don't run, I don't walk does not make sense. When would you possibly need to say this?

5 years ago

PennRolfs
PennRolfs

Or let's say a woman wants to participate in a 5K for charity, but her doctor tells her she is not yet fit to run after her recent surgery. The woman might reply with this sentence, in a rebellion against even participating in the event. (This would make even more sense if the doctor also had encouraged her that she could take the 5K slowly.)

5 years ago

fuzzykiwi

A politician being forced to run for office so they can get acquitted of some charges against them would be able to say to the press. If I don't run (for office) I do no walk ( get acquitted from charges).

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

PennRolfs and fuzzykiwi, those are two VERY good scenarios!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

drgrimy

Indeed they are! Welldone guys!

4 years ago

lachieone

Creative minds, indeed!

4 years ago

CCRacer

That's... actually very clever. Lingot for you!

4 years ago

maxinedev

There are several sentences in this Duolingo that make absolutely no sense. It's just practice, but I wish these would be sentences that one might use in the future rather than this nonsense.

4 years ago

nickpaolucci

I like that they throw in these sentences which you would most likely never use. It makes you actually think and analyze the sentence rather than go off context clues

4 years ago

JGarrick62

That's an excellent point.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I agree. It's just the way this program is designed. I guess they do it this way because it's easier than putting in the effort to come up with real life examples. But it's free so I can't complain. :-)

4 years ago

gmartins

how do does "si" = if?

5 years ago

asherswank

When the "i" is unaccented it means if, when it is accented it means yes.

5 years ago

gmartins

ah neat thanks

4 years ago

themarkant

Wow tengo ni idea!

4 years ago

lauren101319

I still don't understand..

4 years ago

spacewaygerard

Although "sí" and "si" sound the same, "sí" (with an accent mark) means "yes" and "si" means "if."

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

"Si yo no corro, yo no ando." what is ando?

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

andar is to walk. Most people say andar instead of caminar

camino can be walk but also it can be to travel,journey, take a trip.

4 years ago

Orchestras

What?

4 years ago

inathan

Remember this is yo so think yo no corro y yo no camino

4 years ago

thethinkman

Paseo was wrong :(

4 years ago

trlowry
trlowry

Paseo (pasear) means to pass as in to happen.

4 years ago

sobadah

Would "Si no corriendo, no caminando" work as well?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

sobadah, no. corriendo and caminando are adjectives by themselves. to form a verb is estoy corriendo which means i am running (RIGHT NOW)

4 years ago

sonja.matt

Why would i use carro instead of carrera for run?

4 years ago

fuzzykiwi2

I run , 1st person singular present

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

sonjs.matt, neither of these is correct. it's "cOrro"

4 years ago

JohnWood9

why is it not correct to use tampoco?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

JohnWood9, "tampoco" means neither

4 years ago

conpanbear

"Si yo no corro, yo no ambular." I wrote that because I couldn't recall what "walk" was. I couldn't find an entry on SpanishDict for "ambular", so is what I wrote completely incorrect? (Although, I think ambular is like "to amble", so mightn't be good to use for "walk".) Pretty much, I'm wondering if anyone might explain the usage of "ambular"?

4 years ago

dirtycar74

It marked me wrong for using a "y" instead of a comma. In English, a comma is very commonly used as the word "and".

4 years ago

fuzzykiwi

but this is Spanish not English

4 years ago

Kthrne8

In English commas are often misused. To use 'and' in the English language can just sound bad. End the sentence to make a new one. If you use 'and' sparingly then its ok to use like the end of a list. Or certain combinations like milk and cookies.

4 years ago

nano_chic

In my english honors class, we also learned that and can be used (as a writing technique) to join to sentence with like subjects. I.e. [he lifted the window] and [he threw the book out (of the window)]

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

nano-chic, what's your point. and AND a comma aren't the same. they may be used similarly. mary AND john is NOT the same as mary, john

4 years ago

nano_chic

referring to kthrne8, using and does not alway sound bad. often, it is used to make a sentence better.

4 years ago

nano_chic

with commas, people have used them in place of and. For example "Joe, mary, come join us in the kitchen." "Joe and Mary, come join us in the kitchen."

4 years ago

nano_chic

"If the commas were removed, "and" is the exact equivalent of the commas." - Oxford DIctionary, Grammar and Usage | Punctuation. (:

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

nano-chic, but we're talking about comas

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

nano-chic, we KNOW "and" and a comma can be used similarly, BUT, as i said "and" and a comma are NOT the same. don't rely on your memory, find a book on grammar

4 years ago

devindeluxe1

Since we capitilize I, I'm, and I'll, do you capitilize yo

4 years ago

JGarrick62

No, unless it begins a sentence.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

daddypower, english is the only language that capitalizes the personal pronoun "i". i don't capitalize it and duo doesn't care

4 years ago

DaHuggo

switched the "yo" and "no" beware!

4 years ago

BenBowen1

All I do is sit and talk

4 years ago

blondilouie1966

My answer was correct but it said I was wrong please fix thanks

4 years ago

Zachariamandius

it wouldn't accept si no corro, ni camino. I guess it's about the "if" and not the "neither" in this case.

4 years ago

Rox186
Rox186

Why "si" and not "aunque"?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

RoxannePat, aunque means although or even though or even if or though, SI means if

4 years ago

Rox186
Rox186

Thank you!

4 years ago