1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sappiamo parecchie cose."

"Sappiamo parecchie cose."

Translation:We know many things.

May 30, 2013

52 Comments


LSXYZ9

how did you manage to add that gif?


DeeAnn761929

How did you add a GIF? Cool!


silkwarrior

"We know lots of things"

acceptable translation?


rshpuza

Is this the exact same as 'sappiamo molte cose'? And if so, which is most common?


TheFlyingCelt

yes, it's the same thing and both are common the same way.


Georgek117

"Io bevo, e io so cose" - Tyrion Lannister


Master_Katarn

The comment that was promised.


iyphd

I know a lot of big words. I know words. I have the best words.


dan_-_

not sure about this one - parecchie is translated to "several" by Collins. so, we know several things, or we know a few things. or we know a couple of things. I am not sure many things is a correct verbatim translation. is this what the italians mean by this expresion?


morabito1

the pronunciation on this is not very clear


TheFlyingCelt

you are right. especially the stress on the first word is completely wrong.


JoyceA

Really? I can't hear the problem -- but maybe Duo fixed it.


TheFlyingCelt

it lingers on the first A too long resulting into something similar to having the stress over that letter instead of on the second A


JoyceA

Thank you again, TheFlyingCelt. Double consonants ARE a challenge so I appreciate your hints very much. :)


JoyceA

"If you think you know it better than an Italian then ok good luck"

TheFlyingCelt, if you are a native speaker and you are telling me Duo's pronunciation is off, then of course, I believe you. I know very little. I'm just trying to get it all straight, that's all.

Thanks for your comment.


TheFlyingCelt

hi JoyceA! my reply was to TomSFox. yes, I'm a native Italian and I noticed that many times, especially with Italian: Duo's voice is often wrong with the stress on words. In this case I would say it lingers too long on the two "A". the "P" are fine. actually in Italian when you say a double you have to imagine to "stumble" on that letter and drag it long. if it can help try to pause on the first double letter and then start speaking again on the second double letter. greeting from Milan, Italy :)


Weird_Ed

So if we can also "Sappiamo molte cose", it means that the word "parecchio" is interchangeable with "molto"?


LindaNordin

We know a few things. Marked wrong.


Giovanni666

"We know a good many things."

Would this be just as OK?


Eagle563

"We know many things," said Big Brother.


AbhijithGu

Beviamo e sappiamo cose


SuzInAZ1950

The first answer I gave was "We know too many things," and it was accepted. The second time, the answer was not accepted. Screwy Duolingo.


David598296

I'm having trouble with parecchia/parecchio... It sounds similar to pareil (fr) and parecido(es) but has a different meaning... Any tips for remembering?


RachelThom27190

I wrote, "we know a good many things" which given the translation and alternative "we know a good deal of things" should be accepted as it means the same thing in English


YanisOdyss

I wrote: "We know quite many things" and was not accepted. Doesn't 'quite many' have similar meaning as 'several' ?


WyomingMad

I would understand "quite many" if you said it in a sentence, but it's not really good English. You can say "Quite a lot" or you can say "many."


HilleSuuma

Well i said that and was not accepted :(


maz1269

"quite a lot" is a lot more than "several"


HyggeOgKage

Io bevo e io so cose.


bukky903722

(breaks out in nervous guilt sweat) How...how much do you want!.!.!.!


trapocco

Questo mi faccio nervoso quando oscolto questo in italiano!


secretgardener

The program can't keep my transitions from phone to computer straight. That's fine. It's a small matter---Or it would be, if the lessons I seem to have done 3 or 4 times (don't know why) this round, were possible to switch out for the ones I was having trouble with. Why would Duolingo obscure all the chapters within each area of study? When there were 3 or 9, we could repeat the cluster most filled with daunting words or use of verbs or verb forms. Now I'm going blindly--and apparently endlessly--through rounds I DON"T NEED. It is a waste, and I don't understand what the benefit is meant to be.


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In other quiz, "parecchie" is also translated by Duolingo as "plenty". So, when do we know to use "parecchie" as either "many" or "plenty"?


dwing1913

I don't understand the difference between "quelche" and "parecchie". Both translate at times as "many"!


VeronicaNi73392

That's weird (for me). "Qualche" is "some." "Sappiamo qualcosa (qualche cosa) della questione" = "We know some things (but not a lot) about the matter" "Sappiamo parecchie cose della questione" = "We know many (not everything but a lot) things about the matter"


Caterinabella

Couldn't one just say "molte cose"?


sambarown

the irony of me having to double check each word to complete this


lucianofung

Why isn't "We know too many things" not accepted?


Noryn5

I guess for "too many things" we would say "troppe cose"


HansDi

But parrecchie can also mean a lot of


Noryn5

Yes, mine was accepted. "we know a lot of things"


piamgo

"There are things we know we don't know ..." to quote a great contemporary philosopher.


U3ager

Can someone clarify when parecchio should be translated as 'a few' and when as 'many'? Or do I need to learn each example as it arise?


TJTitmus

Good question.


Joan531459

We know plenty of stuff, not accepted. Yeah right,


KatalinMar15

Parecchio means quite a lot (not accepted by DL). Many means molto. Mr. DL should urgently correct the translation. The failure has been existing for 5 years...


felipsag

I got it right with "we know a lot of things" but if I had "we know quite a few things" would it work too?


AldoKingma

How about 'We know quite some things?'


Ruckelhaxan

I would have thought that "alcuna" and "parecchia" are interchangeable, i.e. that both of them can mean "some". Isn't it so?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.