"Sappiamo parecchie cose."

Translation:We know many things.

May 30, 2013

51 Comments


RandomCanadian12

April 25, 2016

LSXYZ9

how did you manage to add that gif?

May 12, 2018

DeeAnn761929

How did you add a GIF? Cool!

October 3, 2018

silkwarrior

"We know lots of things"

acceptable translation?

May 7, 2014

TheFlyingCelt

yes, definitely.

August 10, 2014

rshpuza

Is this the exact same as 'sappiamo molte cose'? And if so, which is most common?

July 3, 2014

TheFlyingCelt

yes, it's the same thing and both are common the same way.

August 10, 2014

Georgek117

"Io bevo, e io so cose" - Tyrion Lannister

September 5, 2017

Master_Katarn

The comment that was promised.

September 30, 2017

bukky903722

Nice...

September 21, 2017

iyphd

I know a lot of big words. I know words. I have the best words.

May 18, 2017

morabito1

the pronunciation on this is not very clear

May 30, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

you are right. especially the stress on the first word is completely wrong.

May 30, 2013

JoyceA

Really? I can't hear the problem -- but maybe Duo fixed it.

August 5, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

it lingers on the first A too long resulting into something similar to having the stress over that letter instead of on the second A

August 17, 2013

JoyceA

Thank you again, TheFlyingCelt. Double consonants ARE a challenge so I appreciate your hints very much. :)

October 1, 2013

JoyceA

"If you think you know it better than an Italian then ok good luck"

TheFlyingCelt, if you are a native speaker and you are telling me Duo's pronunciation is off, then of course, I believe you. I know very little. I'm just trying to get it all straight, that's all.

Thanks for your comment.

October 1, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

hi JoyceA! my reply was to TomSFox. yes, I'm a native Italian and I noticed that many times, especially with Italian: Duo's voice is often wrong with the stress on words. In this case I would say it lingers too long on the two "A". the "P" are fine. actually in Italian when you say a double you have to imagine to "stumble" on that letter and drag it long. if it can help try to pause on the first double letter and then start speaking again on the second double letter. greeting from Milan, Italy :)

October 1, 2013

Weird_Ed

So if we can also "Sappiamo molte cose", it means that the word "parecchio" is interchangeable with "molto"?

August 18, 2014

dan_-_

not sure about this one - parecchie is translated to "several" by Collins. so, we know several things, or we know a few things. or we know a couple of things. I am not sure many things is a correct verbatim translation. is this what the italians mean by this expresion?

September 30, 2014

LindaNordin

We know a few things. Marked wrong.

November 7, 2015

Giovanni666

"We know a good many things."

Would this be just as OK?

December 2, 2015

Eagle563

"We know many things," said Big Brother.

June 5, 2017

AbhijithGu

Beviamo e sappiamo cose

July 8, 2017

SuzInAZ1950

The first answer I gave was "We know too many things," and it was accepted. The second time, the answer was not accepted. Screwy Duolingo.

April 14, 2015

David598296

I'm having trouble with parecchia/parecchio... It sounds similar to pareil (fr) and parecido(es) but has a different meaning... Any tips for remembering?

July 21, 2015

RachelThom27190

I wrote, "we know a good many things" which given the translation and alternative "we know a good deal of things" should be accepted as it means the same thing in English

March 19, 2016

YanisOdyss

I wrote: "We know quite many things" and was not accepted. Doesn't 'quite many' have similar meaning as 'several' ?

May 12, 2016

WyomingMad

I would understand "quite many" if you said it in a sentence, but it's not really good English. You can say "Quite a lot" or you can say "many."

August 16, 2016

HilleSuuma

Well i said that and was not accepted :(

August 7, 2018

HyggeOgKage

Io bevo e io so cose.

April 12, 2017

secretgardener

The program can't keep my transitions from phone to computer straight. That's fine. It's a small matter---Or it would be, if the lessons I seem to have done 3 or 4 times (don't know why) this round, were possible to switch out for the ones I was having trouble with. Why would Duolingo obscure all the chapters within each area of study? When there were 3 or 9, we could repeat the cluster most filled with daunting words or use of verbs or verb forms. Now I'm going blindly--and apparently endlessly--through rounds I DON"T NEED. It is a waste, and I don't understand what the benefit is meant to be.

April 22, 2018

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In other quiz, "parecchie" is also translated by Duolingo as "plenty". So, when do we know to use "parecchie" as either "many" or "plenty"?

November 15, 2014

dwing1913

I don't understand the difference between "quelche" and "parecchie". Both translate at times as "many"!

February 18, 2015

VeronicaNi73392

That's weird (for me). "Qualche" is "some." "Sappiamo qualcosa (qualche cosa) della questione" = "We know some things (but not a lot) about the matter" "Sappiamo parecchie cose della questione" = "We know many (not everything but a lot) things about the matter"

August 13, 2015

Caterinabella

Couldn't one just say "molte cose"?

April 1, 2015

sambarown

the irony of me having to double check each word to complete this

June 30, 2017

lucianofung

Why isn't "We know too many things" not accepted?

August 9, 2017

Noryn5

I guess for "too many things" we would say "troppe cose"

February 27, 2018

bukky903722

(breaks out in nervous guilt sweat) How...how much do you want!.!.!.!

September 21, 2017

trapocco

Questo mi faccio nervoso quando oscolto questo in italiano!

March 10, 2018

HansDi

But parrecchie can also mean a lot of

July 14, 2018

Noryn5

Yes, mine was accepted. "we know a lot of things"

July 23, 2018

piamgo

"There are things we know we don't know ..." to quote a great contemporary philosopher.

January 11, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

I would have thought that "alcuna" and "parecchia" are interchangeable, i.e. that both of them can mean "some". Isn't it so?

March 5, 2019

U3ager

Can someone clarify when parecchio should be translated as 'a few' and when as 'many'? Or do I need to learn each example as it arise?

April 18, 2019

TJTitmus

Good question.

May 14, 2019

Joan531459

We know plenty of stuff, not accepted. Yeah right,

May 14, 2019

KatalinMar15

Parecchio means quite a lot (not accepted by DL). Many means molto. Mr. DL should urgently correct the translation. The failure has been existing for 5 years...

May 17, 2019

felipsag

I got it right with "we know a lot of things" but if I had "we know quite a few things" would it work too?

June 9, 2019

AldoKingma

How about 'We know quite some things?'

February 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.