"Sappiamo parecchie cose."

Translation:We know many things.

May 30, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSXYZ9

how did you manage to add that gif?


Tongtwistr

How did you add a GIF? Cool!


rshpuza

Is this the exact same as 'sappiamo molte cose'? And if so, which is most common?


TheFlyingCelt

yes, it's the same thing and both are common the same way.


SAHMaMom

In this case yes, but molte is strictly an adverb and parecchie can be both an adverb and an adjective.


Georgek117

"Io bevo, e io so cose" - Tyrion Lannister


Master_Katarn

The comment that was promised.


ArnoNyhm2

Wait... drinking makes smart?


Duesseldutchie

Hahaha (wish I could add emojis)


silkwarrior

"We know lots of things"

acceptable translation?


dan_-_

not sure about this one - parecchie is translated to "several" by Collins. so, we know several things, or we know a few things. or we know a couple of things. I am not sure many things is a correct verbatim translation. is this what the italians mean by this expresion?


Yakjme

I put 'we know a few things' and it was marked as incorrect. I guess if I'd put 'we know quite a few things' that would've been OK?!


Erated8

"Several" is most certainly not the same as "A Few" or "A Couple", It's larger than either, I'd probably rank "Several" as somewhere between "A Few" or "A Handful" and "Lots", Which is a quite wide range, As it can be used in, Well, Several circumstances.

Looking it up, "Parecchie" seems to mean what we'd call "Several" in English, But more specifically on the higher side of it, And it also extends to more than that, Based on the definitions given by Wiktionary, Collins Dictionary (Which seems to have changed their definition since your comment), And Cambridge's Italian-English dictionary, The latter of which also gives "Plenty", Which seems a decent translation.


iyphd

I know a lot of big words. I know words. I have the best words.


ArnoNyhm2

Sentences like these sound better in Latin. Scio multa verba magna. Scio verba. Mihi verba optima sunt.


Weird_Ed

So if we can also "Sappiamo molte cose", it means that the word "parecchio" is interchangeable with "molto"?


LindaNordin

We know a few things. Marked wrong.


Erated8

Because it's not an accurate translation, "Parecchie" is more than "A Few", As far as I can tell.


SRChess

Although just a few minutes earlier for me, "parecchie domande" was given to mean "a few questions"


morabito1

the pronunciation on this is not very clear


TheFlyingCelt

you are right. especially the stress on the first word is completely wrong.


JoyceA

Really? I can't hear the problem -- but maybe Duo fixed it.


TheFlyingCelt

it lingers on the first A too long resulting into something similar to having the stress over that letter instead of on the second A


JoyceA

Thank you again, TheFlyingCelt. Double consonants ARE a challenge so I appreciate your hints very much. :)


JoyceA

"If you think you know it better than an Italian then ok good luck"

TheFlyingCelt, if you are a native speaker and you are telling me Duo's pronunciation is off, then of course, I believe you. I know very little. I'm just trying to get it all straight, that's all.

Thanks for your comment.


TheFlyingCelt

hi JoyceA! my reply was to TomSFox. yes, I'm a native Italian and I noticed that many times, especially with Italian: Duo's voice is often wrong with the stress on words. In this case I would say it lingers too long on the two "A". the "P" are fine. actually in Italian when you say a double you have to imagine to "stumble" on that letter and drag it long. if it can help try to pause on the first double letter and then start speaking again on the second double letter. greeting from Milan, Italy :)


Giovanni666

"We know a good many things."

Would this be just as OK?


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

In other quiz, "parecchie" is also translated by Duolingo as "plenty". So, when do we know to use "parecchie" as either "many" or "plenty"?


AbhijithGu

Beviamo e sappiamo cose


trapocco

Questo mi faccio nervoso quando oscolto questo in italiano!


secretgardener

The program can't keep my transitions from phone to computer straight. That's fine. It's a small matter---Or it would be, if the lessons I seem to have done 3 or 4 times (don't know why) this round, were possible to switch out for the ones I was having trouble with. Why would Duolingo obscure all the chapters within each area of study? When there were 3 or 9, we could repeat the cluster most filled with daunting words or use of verbs or verb forms. Now I'm going blindly--and apparently endlessly--through rounds I DON"T NEED. It is a waste, and I don't understand what the benefit is meant to be.


SuzInAZ1950

The first answer I gave was "We know too many things," and it was accepted. The second time, the answer was not accepted. Screwy Duolingo.


Erated8

I believe "We know too many things." would be "Sappiamo troppe cose.", But don't quote me on that.


RachelThom27190

I wrote, "we know a good many things" which given the translation and alternative "we know a good deal of things" should be accepted as it means the same thing in English


YanisOdyss

I wrote: "We know quite many things" and was not accepted. Doesn't 'quite many' have similar meaning as 'several' ?


[deactivated user]

    I would understand "quite many" if you said it in a sentence, but it's not really good English. You can say "Quite a lot" or you can say "many."


Duesseldutchie

    Same goes for 'quite some things?'


maz1269

    "quite a lot" is a lot more than "several"


HyggeOgKage

    Io bevo e io so cose.


Eagle563

    "We know many things," said Big Brother.


David598296

    I'm having trouble with parecchia/parecchio... It sounds similar to pareil (fr) and parecido(es) but has a different meaning... Any tips for remembering?


bukky903722

    (breaks out in nervous guilt sweat) How...how much do you want!.!.!.!


HansDi

    But parrecchie can also mean a lot of


Noryn5

    Yes, mine was accepted. "we know a lot of things"


Lng52-._

    Noryn5: And so was my alternate translation: "We know QUITE A FEW things."


piamgo

    "There are things we know we don't know ..." to quote a great contemporary philosopher.


U3ager

    Can someone clarify when parecchio should be translated as 'a few' and when as 'many'? Or do I need to learn each example as it arise?


TJTitmus

    Good question.


Erated8

    From looking it up, It doesn't seem like it could ever mean "A Few", Although I could easily be wrong.


KatiMar15

    Parecchio means quite a lot (not accepted by DL). Many means molto. Mr. DL should urgently correct the translation. The failure has been existing for 5 years...


JoLIk21

    Why is 'parecchie' translated as 'a few' elsewhere but 'many' here? If so, both should be accepted.


HafidzHakim

    How about "sappiamo un bel po' di cose? "


Raimundo-55

    doesn't like 'a number of things' which is surely the same idea as 'many' 'several' or 'quite a few'?


axelthepirate

    why is wrong: we do know many things?


carolynn357728

    Parecchie: many, a few, plenty of, lots of?....definitely not synonyms in English, especially" several" or " a few" which I think of a more than 2 (not a couple) and less than "many", so maybe 3 or 4. " Plenty" on the other hand is an overflowing "abundance". When Italian speakers use it what do they really mean?


crollyanne

    My dictionary does not include 'many' amongst its translations of 'parecchie'. Some, several, quite a few, but not many. I have not heard anyone other than DL use 'many ' to translate 'parecchie'.


VirginiaTh509525

    "Parecchie cose". Cosa is singular and cose is plural. Is parecchie here an adjective?


LDN784738

    Does "understand" work here?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.