1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : English
  4. >
  5. "I do not like this type of h…

"I do not like this type of house."

Traduction :Je n'aime pas ce type de maison.

September 6, 2014

9 commentaires


Colline84

Novembre 2014 : "style" est accepté

November 20, 2014

Olneg

"Genre de maisons" n'est pas accepté. Bizarre

November 10, 2018

Rosita321659

Genre de maison sans S à maison.

March 9, 2019

pom666

sans "s" à maison, le hibou n'en veut pas non plus.

August 25, 2019

lulularosa

"... ce genre de maison" accepté 13/11/19.

November 13, 2019

Chartreux

Can some explain why "Je n'aime pas cette type de maison." is not excepted? I'm assuming it is because of "cette" but that should match the gender of "maison". also, it is on the drop-down list.

March 7, 2017

Jackie-dd

In this sentence, the demonstrative adjective "ce" must agree with the noun "type" and not with the noun "maison", because "ce" is before the noun "type" and not before the noun "maison".

  • "cette jolie maison" ("cette" agrees with the noun "maison" because "jolie" is an adjective).

  • "ce type de maison".

March 7, 2017

Aza_James

It is because we are talking of the type (LE type) and not the house

June 15, 2019
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.