1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim gach mí."

"Ithim gach mí."

Translation:I eat every month.

September 6, 2014

30 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

The Irish famine continues to this day...


katastrophe423

Months, however, are decreasing in population rapidly.


MaryLea11

Greann dubh. :p


centonola

...mar ólaim Guiness gach lá. ;)


smrch

"Gok Mi" - Vietnamese cuisine at its finest :)


Ivitcyex

Well, các and mì are words for every and a type of noodle, but there's definitely none of that throaty Gaelic "ch" in Vietnamese. :)


Taurendil

Are you possibly a snake? What an easy riddle ^_^


scadwyn

Because I am a reptile.


KenpoKol

The new atkins diet!


TheJackdaw

...sometimes even more frequently than that!


Betelgeuse11

Mar ní mhaith liom bia


scorcher92

It's funny because it's pretty close to what I actually do! I barely eat actual food but require nutrient drinks & tube feeds due to a stomach condition, gastroparesis


FoxyAuroraBat

Quotes from an Irish snake


Istvan-at

There are no snakes in Ireland! St. Patrick banished them.


Dar...

Then why are there grass snakes in my field and St Patrick's bones lie in Glastonbury? I sense a cover up.


AvYgf0

That cant be healthy...


4o8J4WPj

And miraculously I'm still alive


NoraCola

.. sometimes two or three times a month!


zee-money

Well someone is going to die.


Marmaread

This new diet working for ya?


Joshua807325

Ithim gach mí chomh maith ach uaireanta bíonn smailceacha agam. Smailceacha - snscks?


Moo28957

Worst diet ever


Ishoki02

What a lucky guy :D


SeanMeaneyPL

Cathain atá an tsochraid?


SeanMeaneyPL

I heard Ithim gach ní first time, which made far more sense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.