Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The little birds are yellow."

Translation:De kleine vogels zijn geel.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mallikarjuna.g3

when do you use "geel" and "gele"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You use geel if the adjective comes after the noun (like in the sentence in this exercise) and if it comes before the noun, only if it is a singular indefinite het woord (e.g. een geel huis). In other situations it gets the extra -e (and an 'e' before the 'l' is dropped because of standard spelling rules).

  • de vrouw/een vrouw/het huis/een huis is geel
  • de vrouwen/vrouwen/de huizen/huizen zijn geel

  • de gele vrouw

  • de gele vrouwen
  • een gele vrouw
  • gele vrouwen

  • het gele huis

  • de gele huizen
  • een geel huis
  • gele huizen

See an extensive explanation here

3 years ago

CosmicJellyfish

De kleine vogeltjes zijn geel. I know this should be a correct alternative answer.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Technically speaking it's a pleonasm. "Vogeltje" = little/small bird. "Klein vogeltje" would therefore be a "little/small little/small bird". That is not to say that it is not used by people like that, but for someone trying to learn Dutch it may get confusing.

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Why not Klein??

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Vogels' is a de woord, so the adjective gets an -e at the end:

  • Een kleine vogel
  • De kleine vogel
  • De kleine vogels
  • Een klein huis
  • Het kleine huis
  • De kleine huizen
1 year ago