1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser dig avisen."

"Jeg læser dig avisen."

Translation:I am reading the newspaper to you.

September 6, 2014

22 Comments


MahyarPour

It doesn't exist in danish, it's so weird for a native Danish to say something like that!


book.bound

what doesn't exist in Danish?


JustABirdsLife

The sentence "Jeg læser dig avisen" would be very unnatural for a native speaker to use. A native speaker would often say "Jeg læser avisen for dig", so it is more like "I am reading the newspaper to you".


spiffwalker

So, are the same pronouns taught in this lesson all used for the accusative/dative case as well?


jesaan

What is the difference between dig and jer?


sumuenkeli

'Dig' is the singular form, when you're only speaking about a single 'you', whereas 'jer' is used for plural and meant to describe a group of people (you could also say y'all, although I am not sure if duolingo accepts that translation instead of 'you')


atanas3angelov

I wonder whether it can also be translated as sort of a proposal (to a blind person) before the woman starts to actually read the newspaper.


ttorps666

Is there the same nuance in Danish as there is in English with <<Jeg læser dig avisen>> and <<Jeg læser avisen for dig>>? In English the second sentence (I read the newspaper for you) feels like the speaker is reading the newspaper as a favor or to help. Is it the same in Danish?


LorneAshley

That came out of nowhere!!! So confusing.


EdwardHartelyTom

Does anybody know the difference between "Dig" and "I", they both seem to mean "you" in the plural sense?


CountessOfOle

"Dig" is the singular object form of "you", whereas "I" is the plural subject for of "you".


Ankit97937

When to use Du and when to use Dig ? Kindly assist . No not like Fabregas . Lel


MartaBevil

I don't understand. What does it mean? Am I talking to the newspaper?


TheOnlyPtolemy

A better translation in English would be "I am reading the newspaper to you". :)


MartaBevil

Ah thank you. Then it make sense.


langadic

however "I am reading you/him/her etc. the newspaper" is perfectly good idiomatic english


JumaidilAw

My answer was "I am reading the newspaper to you" and it's accepted.


Menirt

agree, this is not a correct sentence in Danish.


GraceyLIKEABOSS

so, how many different forms of 'you' are there and what's the difference?


koshermal

'Reading you/him/her/it' is exoexted elsewhere, but was wrong here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started