1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser dig avisen."

"Jeg læser dig avisen."

Translation:I am reading the newspaper to you.

September 6, 2014

28 Comments


MahyarPourhesabi

It doesn't exist in danish, it's so weird for a native Danish to say something like that!


book.bound

what doesn't exist in Danish?


JustABirdsLife

The sentence "Jeg læser dig avisen" would be very unnatural for a native speaker to use. A native speaker would often say "Jeg læser avisen for dig", so it is more like "I am reading the newspaper to you".


geometry667721

Is it as unnatural as "I am reading you the newspaper" instead of "I am reading the newspaper to you"?


PerNielsen19

Jeg læser avisen for dig (use for!)


jesaan

What is the difference between dig and jer?


sumuenkeli

'Dig' is the singular form, when you're only speaking about a single 'you', whereas 'jer' is used for plural and meant to describe a group of people (you could also say y'all, although I am not sure if duolingo accepts that translation instead of 'you')


spiffwalker

So, are the same pronouns taught in this lesson all used for the accusative/dative case as well?


atanas3angelov

I wonder whether it can also be translated as sort of a proposal (to a blind person) before the woman starts to actually read the newspaper.


ttorps666

Is there the same nuance in Danish as there is in English with <<Jeg læser dig avisen>> and <<Jeg læser avisen for dig>>? In English the second sentence (I read the newspaper for you) feels like the speaker is reading the newspaper as a favor or to help. Is it the same in Danish?


Ankit97937

When to use Du and when to use Dig ? Kindly assist . No not like Fabregas . Lel


geometry667721

It's easier to look at "jeg" and "mig" first, as these are different also in English: "jeg" = English "I", "mig" = English "me".

With "du" and "dig" it works in the same way, except that English uses the same word "you" for both.

Example: "You talk with me and I talk with you" = "Du taler med mig og jeg taler med dig".


MartaBevil

I don't understand. What does it mean? Am I talking to the newspaper?


TheOnlyPtolemy

A better translation in English would be "I am reading the newspaper to you". :)


MartaBevil

Ah thank you. Then it make sense.


langadic

however "I am reading you/him/her etc. the newspaper" is perfectly good idiomatic english


LorneAshley

That came out of nowhere!!! So confusing.


JumaidilAw

My answer was "I am reading the newspaper to you" and it's accepted.


EdwardHartelyTom

Does anybody know the difference between "Dig" and "I", they both seem to mean "you" in the plural sense?


Menirt

agree, this is not a correct sentence in Danish.


GraceyLIKEABOSS

so, how many different forms of 'you' are there and what's the difference?


koshermal

'Reading you/him/her/it' is exoexted elsewhere, but was wrong here.


sarathramakrish

Why is the translation not "I am reading your newspaper." Sorry I am a bit confused.


DavidSued

That would be "Jeg læser din avis"


pearl2099

Im confused where to you is from x

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.