"Is maith léi é."

Translation:She likes him.

4 years ago

7 Comments


centonola
centonola

Can you use the expression "Is maith..." with people, or is it more usual with objects? That is, "She likes him" vs. "She likes it." Duo accepted both, but I wondered about normal usage.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

It's used with both people and objects

4 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

Could this be used in the sense of 'She /likes/ him', i.e. has a crush on him, or would it only ever be used to say that she finds him generally agreeable?

2 years ago

PLMoran67

Is there any way other than context of conversation to differentiate between sé for it/him?

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

He is who she likes ?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

This reminds me of the Hiberno Irish idiom 'she's good with him' (i.e. 'she likes him') or 'she's good with it' - 'that is okay/fine with it.'

Does anyone know if the test sentence here can be used in the second manner, or if that is a shade of meaning that evolved after the construct had been dopted into English?

2 years ago

Mardoyle

Is mála é.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.