1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith léi é."

"Is maith léi é."

Translation:She likes him.

September 6, 2014

8 Comments


centonola

Can you use the expression "Is maith..." with people, or is it more usual with objects? That is, "She likes him" vs. "She likes it." Duo accepted both, but I wondered about normal usage.


paddyobrien

It's used with both people and objects


alphalyrae

Could this be used in the sense of 'She /likes/ him', i.e. has a crush on him, or would it only ever be used to say that she finds him generally agreeable?


PLMoran67

Is there any way other than context of conversation to differentiate between sé for it/him?


Radoslaw182

He is who she likes ?


MaryLea11

This reminds me of the Hiberno Irish idiom 'she's good with him' (i.e. 'she likes him') or 'she's good with it' - 'that is okay/fine with it.'

Does anyone know if the test sentence here can be used in the second manner, or if that is a shade of meaning that evolved after the construct had been dopted into English?


Cian345323

Beidh sé sa mála anocht

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.