1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou ao parque."

"Eu vou ao parque."

Translation:I go to the park.

September 6, 2014

5 Comments


Arc7an

So what is the difference between 'ao' and 'para'? Or I just have to remember each case where one of them is used?


Davu

If you use "a" ("ao parque") you mean you are going there and will soon return, but using "para" ("para o parque", or informally, "pro parque") implies you are going there for a long time. In colloquial Portuguese this distinction is not made, or the idea of "for a long time" is really flexible, and "para" is often used where you wouldn't expect it to be used.


Arc7an

Thanks, very helpful!


Hoprint

I would be more likely to say 'I am going to the park' This can be either present or future in English


GlennaSol

Yes, Portuguese and English verb tenses aren't exactly the same. Portuguese uses the progressive (-ing =-ando/-endo/indo) tense only when the person is actually doing the action at that very moment. English progressive tense is used for both present and near future, like you said.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.