Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their dogs eat fish."

Translation:Sus perros comen pescado.

0
5 years ago

53 Comments


whiteyschwartz

Gracias babella. Yo comprendo

14
Reply5 years ago

cjaterry

Is the plural of fish in Spanish 'pescado'? like in English where the plural of fish is 'fish' or would it 'pescados' or something silimar

8
Reply5 years ago

Babella

Fish = pez / several fish = peces. "Pescado" is used when you refer to the fish you're eating. If you need further information, this thread may help: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/89

19
Reply15 years ago

whiteyschwartz

What's wrong with "Vuestros perros" ?

5
Reply5 years ago

Babella

Vuestros = your ;]

17
Reply5 years ago

bcwife

I thought that Su/sus called for the verb come and that vuestro/s would call for the verb comen. I find this very confusing. So Sus refers to "their dogs" and the verb comen is because the dogs (THEY) eat?

3
Reply4 years ago

Babella

It is as you say, "sus" = "their", and it only has to match the name it goes with: su perro (singular, "their dog"), sus perros (plural, their dogs).

Now, about the "come" and "comen" (present, indicative):

Usted (in Spain: formal, singular "you"), él/ella/ello (he/she/it) come.

Ustedes (in Spain: formal, plural "you"), ellos/ellas (they) comen.

Tú (in Spain: informal, singular "you") comes.

Vosotros (in Spain: informal, plural "you"): coméis.

Hope that cleared it out a bit.

42
Reply14 years ago

skuxlad

That helps alot, Thank you so much :)

2
Reply4 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

Babella rocks

2
Reply3 years ago

equites

equite: what is wrong with "suyos perros"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Babella

The difference between "sus/suyos" is the same as the one between "their/theirs" or "your/yours", you cannot say "theirs dogs", it is the same in Spanish:

"Sus perros = Their dogs / Your dogs"

"Los perros son suyos = The dogs are theirs / The dogs are yours".

15
Reply24 years ago

KIll3rcrosshair

why cant it be

Ellos perros comen pescado

3
Reply1 year ago

AdeleLove

Why can't I say " Los perros de ellas comen el pescado.?

2
Reply1 year ago

MeghanTighe

Sometimes I see perro and sometimes perra (I think) and I see gato and gata. Do the endings on the animals changed according to the sex of the animal? Is this for all animals or just pets?

1
Reply4 years ago

Babella

Yes, it changes depending on the sex of the animal and it is for all animals, not just pets. But keep in mind that even if most animals change that way (male/female: perro/perra (dog), gato/gata (cat), oso/osa (bear), pavo/pava (turkey), pato/pata (duck)), some change differently just as in English (caballo/yegua (horse/mare), gallo/gallina (rooster/hen)) and some do not change but just get a "macho" (male) or "hembra" (female) after the name. Some animals that only have a noun to both males and females are: araña (spider), hiena (hyena), foca (seal), rata (rat).

So it depends of each animal... I do not know of a general rule, but it seems to me that mammals are the ones getting the different male/female names, even if there are exceptions.

8
Reply14 years ago

MeghanTighe

Great. Thanks so much. :)

1
Reply4 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

1
Reply4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

I think animals which are common that we see in our daily life, and may they require both male and feminine form for information are named so , and it is common in most of the languages. Best example is cow (feminine) , ox (masculine).and so Horses.

1
Reply3 years ago

BlakeCochr6

Are we all assuming their gender now?????

0
Reply6 months ago

linkthehylian

Out of curiosity, how would you refer to an animal that is neutral in grammatical gender when you need to identify it as either female/male? For example, when referring to a spider's gender, I'd just call it "female [or male] spider." Is it the same in Spanish? Do you just use macho/hembra, or are those reserved for specific animals?

1
Reply3 years ago

al2six

I wrote "su perros comen pescado". The answer is sus. My first thought was "ah, because we are talking about more than one dog, it is sus. and if it were a single dog, it would be su perro." But the tip Duolingo is giving me is "pay attention to gender".

So which is it? Is it "sus" because it's plural? Or is it a gender thing?

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, it is "sus" because "dogs" is plural and so "su" must match that by adding the "s", it does not have to do with gender.

1
Reply4 years ago

tigerfan206

Ellos/Ellas=their?Why doesn't it work?

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because "ellos/ellas"=they, not their. Their=su/sus.

6
Reply4 years ago

starspark_bianca

...and choked afterwards. Seriously, one should never take pet advice from Duolingo. :P

1
Reply3 years ago

harry_sm527

Sus is plural "their" right?

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

su/sus can mean "his/her/their/your (formal)/your (plural)". Whether or not the "su" has an extra "s" or not depends on if noun that follows it is plural or singular. E.g. his cat (singular)=su gato, his cats (plural)=sus gatos

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

1
Reply3 years ago

udishasres

What is the meaning of "de" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Usually, de=of. Sometimes it's part of a phrase (acerca de=about) or sometimes it describes possession (el perro de Miguel=Miguel's dog). It depends on context.

1
Reply3 years ago

AdeleLove

Babella you're really smart!

1
Reply1 year ago

Mimi980853

Why can't we say: Ellos perros comen pescado?"

1
Reply4 months ago

MollyHutchison

Sus perros is acceptable but su perros is not?

0
Reply4 years ago

Babella

It needs to match: su perro / sus perros :]

5
Reply4 years ago

MollyHutchison

Oh, okay. I was thinking it was a feminine/masculine difference, not a singular/plural different. Gracias!

3
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

Article, nound and adjectives must match in gender and number.

1
Reply4 years ago

abhineet.rastogi

cant we use suyos

0
Reply4 years ago

Babella

No, "suyo(a/os/as)" = Theirs ;] It is different to say "it is their dog" than "the dog is theirs" (grammatically speaking) and it works the same way in Spanish.

2
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

you have to say "suyo/suyos/tuyos/míos/vuestros" only when you don't put the noun after it. Otherwise you should use "su/tu/mi/sus/tus/mis"

1
Reply4 years ago

AirAndy33

i thought it just said MY dogs eat fish in the last one!

0
Reply4 years ago

jouiboui

I put "los" in front of "pescados" and got dinged. I tend to have a problem knowing when and when not to use the definite articles, but in this case, I think it was because I used "los" when it wasn't referring to any specific fishes.

0
Reply3 years ago

Ike1947

I had the same problem, but I see no response here yet. I thought I've seen in other practice here that 'los pescados' can mean fish (as food) generally. (Yo como los pescados = I eat fish. If that is correct (of course maybe it's not), why is "Sus perros comen los pescados." incorrect?

0
Reply2 years ago

harry_sm527

Hola babella gracias y queres café?

0
Reply3 years ago

dobie_lover

I thought it was just cats XD

0
Reply3 years ago