Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are drinking its water."

Translation:Du drikker dens vand.

4 years ago

18 Comments


AurliaPeix

why is 'dens' correct ? isn't 'vand' at 'et' word ? in this case wouldn't 'dets' be the only correct option ? the sentence being 'Du drikker ..... vand'

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The gender of "dens" and "dets" refers to the gender of the thing that owns the water, not the water itself, and seeing as the owner is not specified, either are considered correct due to the lack of context

2 years ago

DarylShelt

So then it begs the question why was my "Dets" marked incorrect if the gender wasn't assumed?

1 year ago

DanielOCal
DanielOCal

From your name I would guess you are a native Spanish speaker. I think Spanish is like French, where it is the gender of the object possessed that is important, not the gender of the possesser. Danish is like English, so the gender of the possesser determines the pronoun.

1 year ago

weirdact

I agree.

10 months ago

Marcell130

Why is both dens and dets correct?

4 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Because both 'dens' and 'dets' mean 'its', it simply depends on what noun you are referring to. 'Dens' goes with en-nouns, and 'dets' goes with et-nouns, so it's just a question of context and what grammatical gender the 'it' has, whether it's common or neuter gender.

3 years ago

IgnasDukynas

It does not make any sense. Mistake dens

4 years ago

Allan330940

OK, why is it not "I drikker dens vand." The English is usually ambiguous about the number of persons referred to by you, but Danish isn't. That means, surely, that unless the word "you" is qualified (eg as in "you people" or "you all") it can be translated into Danish as du or I.

Or am I missing something?

4 months ago

Kheraxis

I found it tricky because I and Du in english are same "You"

3 years ago

Mathewgk

I is the plural you. As in you all.

2 years ago

silverduck

"You are drinking its water." Why is it -dens- instead of -sit-?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

Because sin/sit/sine is only used when the subject is 3rd person singular, and the subject is drinking their own water (like in: "he is drinking his (own) water" = "han drikker sit vand"). But here, the subject is 2nd person and the water belongs to someone else, thus none of the two obligatory conditions is fulfilled.

1 year ago

Jenna_Murphy

This sentence could use more context to help with whether to use 'dens' or 'dets'

3 years ago

josefine200093

Den siher dwns men der er kun dets!?!!!!!

1 year ago

febrissima

Why was "du drikker deres vand" wrong? You drink their water should be as correct as you drink its water, right?

1 year ago