1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking its water."

"You are drinking its water."

Translation:Du drikker dens vand.

September 6, 2014

20 Comments


AurliaPeix

why is 'dens' correct ? isn't 'vand' at 'et' word ? in this case wouldn't 'dets' be the only correct option ? the sentence being 'Du drikker ..... vand'


Xneb
Mod

The gender of "dens" and "dets" refers to the gender of the thing that owns the water, not the water itself, and seeing as the owner is not specified, either are considered correct due to the lack of context


DarylShelt

So then it begs the question why was my "Dets" marked incorrect if the gender wasn't assumed?


funkytonka

Because you are not a dyr eller ting.


TarekGhand

I understand, but how are we supposed to guess the gender in this question since there's no context?


DanielOCal

From your name I would guess you are a native Spanish speaker. I think Spanish is like French, where it is the gender of the object possessed that is important, not the gender of the possesser. Danish is like English, so the gender of the possesser determines the pronoun.


Marcell130

Why is both dens and dets correct?


sumuenkeli

Because both 'dens' and 'dets' mean 'its', it simply depends on what noun you are referring to. 'Dens' goes with en-nouns, and 'dets' goes with et-nouns, so it's just a question of context and what grammatical gender the 'it' has, whether it's common or neuter gender.


IgnasDukynas

It does not make any sense. Mistake dens


Allan330940

OK, why is it not "I drikker dens vand." The English is usually ambiguous about the number of persons referred to by you, but Danish isn't. That means, surely, that unless the word "you" is qualified (eg as in "you people" or "you all") it can be translated into Danish as du or I.

Or am I missing something?


Kheraxis

I found it tricky because I and Du in english are same "You"


Mathewgk

I is the plural you. As in you all.


silverduck

"You are drinking its water." Why is it -dens- instead of -sit-?


Czaporka

Because sin/sit/sine is only used when the subject is 3rd person singular, and the subject is drinking their own water (like in: "he is drinking his (own) water" = "han drikker sit vand"). But here, the subject is 2nd person and the water belongs to someone else, thus none of the two obligatory conditions is fulfilled.


Jenna_Murphy

This sentence could use more context to help with whether to use 'dens' or 'dets'


josefine200093

Den siher dwns men der er kun dets!?!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Why was "du drikker deres vand" wrong? You drink their water should be as correct as you drink its water, right?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.