1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De werkster wil thee."

"De werkster wil thee."

Translation:The maid wants tea.

September 6, 2014

11 Comments


samroberts10

Why is it 'wil' and not 'wilt'?


ohkibin

Wil is irregular verb that has only two form: wil and willen. You can find about it in tips of basics 2


Judi.MD

Not quite. Also wilt -- optional for the 2nd person singular (jij wilt and u wilt).


sineweaver

Btw, in case anyone was wondering why there's no "een" before "thee" it is because "thee" is an uncountable noun, which includes liquids and untouchable things (e.g., air, love).


Keith770470

Why not "wilt"? Its a she, so its supposed to be "wilt". Just like, "Zij wilt thee."


xMerrie
Mod

'Willen' is irregular:

  • Ik wil
  • Jij wilt
  • Hij/zij/het wil
  • U wilt or u wil
  • Wij willen
  • Jullie willen
  • Zij willen

yibemajam

Thanks for this xMerrie, I noticed there are no verb conjugations as with other courses! That's a big omission for this course I think.


xMerrie
Mod

Only the "standard courses" have this. Unfortunately, we, the contributors, can't do anything about it.


yibemajam

Thanks for your reply.


MartinSvolle

Is werkster only a maid or is it for a female worker in general no matter if she takes a job as a factory worker or cashier or black smith? And if werkster is main (and the synonyms for that position) what's the word for males in that same occupation?


xMerrie
Mod

A 'werkster' is only a maid (often cleaning in elderly people's houses). Often 'huishoudelijke hulp' (domestic help) is used.

Another word for someone who cleans stuff is 'schoonmaker' (for men and women) and 'schoonmaakster' (for women).

There are quite some words for 'worker': 'arbeider', 'arbeidskracht' or just 'kracht', or 'werknemer' (employee). Sometimes 'werker' or 'werkster' is used, but that's usually with an adjective, for example 'maatschappelijk werkster' is 'social worker' (female).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started