1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den grå kat har en orange fi…

"Den grå kat har en orange fisk."

Translation:The grey cat has an orange fish.

September 6, 2014

18 Comments


22decembre

the pronouciation by Duolingo is to close to german. Actual danish is less cutted and more flowing...


jackinaboxx

It's because it's software doing the pronunciation. But other than that I think it works out pretty well.


22decembre

yes, I just wanted to say to give an actual information…


Jutas

where is the e suffix of the grå? "If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun."


IanEvison

I an not a native speaker but I believe it is irregular. The plural of grå is also grå just as the plural of små is små. So, de små fisk but de gule fisk.


Xneb
Mod

    You tend to find adjectives ending in a vowel won't tend to take the -e, but the case of små is even more irregular, because små is only the plural form, the singular form is always lille


AlfonsusAdi

    What is the difference between grey and gray? I'm not an English native speaker, so I don't know the difference.


jackinaboxx

    There is no difference, other than gray is used more in the US, while grey is used more in Europe, like the UK.


DylanLaven

    Also, at least in the USA, either is completely acceptable to use.


JBranch1998

    Yeah I'm from the USA, and I tend to use both interchangeably and at random.


koenvanderauwera

    What is the difference between "den kat" and "katten"?


Xneb
    Mod

      Den kat is "that cat", whereas katten is just "the cat"


sittingbeans

      Mellemtiden i danmark, er nogen på udkig efter sin guldfisk...


epiccow2

      lost a heart here because I couldn't hear the r in the grå :( sounded like gawww


anna347053

      So in danish, the is orange the color, and then applesin the orange?


kishuad

      In Danish 'Appelsin' is the fruit, and 'orange' is the colour.


unueco

      Weird.....just weird!!

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.