"Mijn moeder gaat haar huis binnen."

Translation:My mother goes into her house.

September 6, 2014

22 Comments


Jun-Dai

Is the verb binnengaan?

September 6, 2014

davidvdb

Yes, it is!

September 6, 2014

dublinus

Dankjulliewel

April 30, 2015

rufiruti

Dat is nu een groede vraag: Bestaat het woord "dankjulliewel"?

May 11, 2015

dublinus

I think so, ik weet niet.

May 18, 2015

NielsEeste

Yep, but we usually say "dank je" or "dank u"

January 28, 2016

_Polkagris_

By the way, is it obvious in this sentence that the house belongs to the mother or could the owner of the house also be some other 'she'? Is there any other way than context to tell the difference? In my native language Finnish there would be different forms for these meanings.

November 5, 2015

Nierls

Without context this most likely means the mother's house, however it also could mean another persons house.

November 8, 2015

emilyguitar

Yes, it is clear that she is the owner of the house, because the sentence specifies 'haar huis'. If we just said 'Mijn moeder gaat het huis binnen', whose house it is would be unspecified.

November 5, 2015

_Polkagris_

Thank you but actually that's not quite what I meant. Obviously the owner is specified in this sentence but does 'haar' necessarily have to refer to the subject of the clause (the mother) or could it possibly refer to some other female character relevant to the context? For example if a grandmother was mentioned in an earlier sentence could it also be her house that we're talking about?

I understand the sentence and it's most likely interpretation here. I'm just speculating because I'm interested in the structures of different languages that make different specifications and leave different things to depend on the context. :)

November 5, 2015

_Polkagris_

It may confuse more but I try to open up how it's done in Finnish:

Äitini menee taloonsa. = My mother goes into her house. (her own house)

Äitini menee hänen taloonsa. = My mother goes into her house. (someone else's house)

So if we want to specify that it's the mother's own house, we only use the possessive suffix -nsa and add it to the noun talo 'house'.

But if the house belongs to some other person we still have to use the possessive suffix -nsa to mark third person but also add the possessive pronoun 'hänen'.

So in both situations it's "her house" but in the first she = mother, in the second she = someone else known in the context. (And actually, the someone else may also be a man because there's only one personal pronoun for third person with no gender specified – that's an ambiguity our language can stand. :) )

November 5, 2015

amirmasoudabdol

Shouldn't the "My mother goes to her house" be correct too?

February 22, 2016

Nierls

No, this sentence says she goes into the house.

February 22, 2016

GianSinatra

Shouldn't that be my house too

May 10, 2016

Nierls

Not if you're not living at home anymore

May 10, 2016

GianSinatra

But I'm only 18!

May 10, 2016

CraigHealey1

Is "My mother goes in her house" not correct, also?

September 10, 2016

ron.katz72

why not using binnenkant instead of binner? I understand that 'binnenkant' means to enter to something specific like a room or a house.

September 17, 2016

El2theK

No, binnenkant is the inside/interior of something.

September 17, 2016

Lesita0

Anyone who knows why not use as "My mum is going to her house"?

March 15, 2017

rufiruti

Because BINNEN means INSIDE. So she is actually not only getting to her house, but going inside.

March 15, 2017

polynesiancharo

'My mom goes in her house' is not valid?

December 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.