"Mijnmoedergaathaarhuisbinnen."

Translation:My mother goes into her house.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

Is the verb binnengaan?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Yes, it is!

4 years ago

dublinus

Dankjulliewel

3 years ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

Dat is nu een groede vraag: Bestaat het woord "dankjulliewel"?

3 years ago

dublinus

I think so, ik weet niet.

3 years ago

NielsEeste

Yep, but we usually say "dank je" or "dank u"

2 years ago

_Polkagris_
_Polkagris_

By the way, is it obvious in this sentence that the house belongs to the mother or could the owner of the house also be some other 'she'? Is there any other way than context to tell the difference? In my native language Finnish there would be different forms for these meanings.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Without context this most likely means the mother's house, however it also could mean another persons house.

3 years ago

emilyguitar

Yes, it is clear that she is the owner of the house, because the sentence specifies 'haar huis'. If we just said 'Mijn moeder gaat het huis binnen', whose house it is would be unspecified.

3 years ago

_Polkagris_
_Polkagris_

Thank you but actually that's not quite what I meant. Obviously the owner is specified in this sentence but does 'haar' necessarily have to refer to the subject of the clause (the mother) or could it possibly refer to some other female character relevant to the context? For example if a grandmother was mentioned in an earlier sentence could it also be her house that we're talking about?

I understand the sentence and it's most likely interpretation here. I'm just speculating because I'm interested in the structures of different languages that make different specifications and leave different things to depend on the context. :)

3 years ago

_Polkagris_
_Polkagris_

It may confuse more but I try to open up how it's done in Finnish:

Äitini menee taloonsa. = My mother goes into her house. (her own house)

Äitini menee hänen taloonsa. = My mother goes into her house. (someone else's house)

So if we want to specify that it's the mother's own house, we only use the possessive suffix -nsa and add it to the noun talo 'house'.

But if the house belongs to some other person we still have to use the possessive suffix -nsa to mark third person but also add the possessive pronoun 'hänen'.

So in both situations it's "her house" but in the first she = mother, in the second she = someone else known in the context. (And actually, the someone else may also be a man because there's only one personal pronoun for third person with no gender specified – that's an ambiguity our language can stand. :) )

3 years ago

amirmasoudabdol

Shouldn't the "My mother goes to her house" be correct too?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, this sentence says she goes into the house.

2 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

Shouldn't that be my house too

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Not if you're not living at home anymore

2 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

But I'm only 18!

2 years ago

CraigHealey1

Is "My mother goes in her house" not correct, also?

2 years ago

ron.katz72

why not using binnenkant instead of binner? I understand that 'binnenkant' means to enter to something specific like a room or a house.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, binnenkant is the inside/interior of something.

2 years ago

Lesita0

Anyone who knows why not use as "My mum is going to her house"?

1 year ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

Because BINNEN means INSIDE. So she is actually not only getting to her house, but going inside.

1 year ago

polynesiancharo
polynesiancharo

'My mom goes in her house' is not valid?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.