Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dad is not coming today."

Translation:Pa komt niet vandaag.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GuilhermeA923451

He just went to buy some cigs...

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Why is "vandaag komt vader niet" incorrect?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And FYI because of the word order you chose, it has more emphasis on vandaag, similar to: Today, dad is not coming.

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

It would be correct, but it is more formal. The English translation would be "Father is not coming today."

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Is it possible to say ‘Pa komt vandaag niet‘? If not, is there some rule/explanation?

2 years ago

Neron510880
Neron510880

Why not use geen?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Geen negates nouns (you can think of it as the negative form of een), niet is essentially used in all other situations. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

1 year ago