1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dad is not coming today."

"Dad is not coming today."

Translation:Pa komt niet vandaag.

September 6, 2014

7 Comments


GuilhermeA923451

He just went to buy some cigs...


jamesjiao

Why is "vandaag komt vader niet" incorrect?


Susande

And FYI because of the word order you chose, it has more emphasis on vandaag, similar to: Today, dad is not coming.


davidvdb

It would be correct, but it is more formal. The English translation would be "Father is not coming today."


poltomin

Is it possible to say ‘Pa komt vandaag niet‘? If not, is there some rule/explanation?


Neron510880

Why not use geen?


Susande

Geen negates nouns (you can think of it as the negative form of een), niet is essentially used in all other situations. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.