"Die Hosen sind nicht groß."

Translation:The pants are not big.

May 30, 2013

73 Comments


GrasshopperPie

Note of interest: In German a single pair of pants is called "die Hose" and is singular, e.g. "Die Hose ist nicht groß". In this sentence, though, we are talking about more than one pair of pants because the verb "sein" is conjugated in the 3rd person plural.

October 19, 2015

Christian888593

Danke!

July 9, 2017

Chalapathi4

Danke

March 22, 2018

Liol67

So it is in French, singular : le pantalon. I'm curious : do you use plural or singular in the other countries ?

November 7, 2018

XManBad

Does it translate as "the pant"?

November 10, 2015

GrasshopperPie

No, pants, trousers, britches, pantaloons are plural nouns that refer to a single garment. I can only find "pant" as a singular noun in in connection with another noun as in "pant leg" or "pant skirt." "The pant" as a garment doesn't exist. You can translate "Hose" (singular) as "pants" or "a pair of pants" .

So if you say in German, "Ich habe heute 3 Hosen gekauft" The best translation would be "Today I bought 3 pairs of pants."

November 10, 2015

J03D3G

Pants used to be two pieces of clothing that were tied together.

May 30, 2016

cluney2

If they were not. And you were just wearing a pant. You are Very Weird!! :D And I think you would be arrested lol.

August 21, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

Just like in Spanish Pantalon - pair of pants Pantalones - various pairs of pants

April 3, 2019

DohaAfifi

wow,, we in Egypt call it pantalon too .. but in Arabic language we say "Pintal"

April 11, 2019

Leopardman102

Thanks!

February 6, 2018

Pratik855879

If the app is a globally orientated service perhaps pants is a bad translation for hose. Many English speaking countries would understand pants as being underwear. Perhaps trousers would be a more universal translation for hose?

August 31, 2016

mommarigo

It would certainly be a valid translation. Next time, report it with the flag button so the moderators can know...they rarely look at these forums

September 1, 2016

italyanyan

I still do not understand where to put 'nicht' in the sentence. I am confused because some sentences, nicht comes at the end. Now it is the same as how it would be in English...

I need help.

September 5, 2016

roman2095

This should help http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm
The following link provides a more comprehensive approach to working out where the nicht goes if you have the time to read it, but you might need to come back to it when you understand the structure of German subordinate clauses (if you don't already that is) https://yourdailygerman.com/2016/06/23/position-nicht-german/

February 18, 2017

PopSixSquish

This is awesome, though to be honest I'm still just as confused as before.

May 13, 2019

bensheard

IS this pants as in american or english pants? (underwear or trousers)

February 23, 2017

mizinamo

The German word Hose refers to outerwear: US "pants", UK "trousers".

July 9, 2017

Worldy09

Is "clothing" an acceptable translation for "kleidung"?

March 23, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Yes, but that's not a translation for this sentence.

    April 25, 2016

Jim325647

    I understand 'Hose' - one pair of pants. 'Hosen' - multiple pairs, but how do we know how many are being referred to in the question. I was marked wrong for thinking the (pair) of pants are not big. Is there a clue I've missed? Help please!

    March 23, 2018

JessYoMama

    I had to read it 5 times to finally notice. It's because it says "sind" not "ist." Sind=are and ist=is.

    March 15, 2019

JudithMett2

    Is it just a fact that Hosen here has no umlaut above the 'o' or is there a reason.

    May 7, 2018

mizinamo

    It's just a fact.

    Some nouns form their plurals with an umlaut, some don't.

    I'm sure there are historical reasons but unless you learn Old High German, there's probably no rule one can see inside the modern-day language.

    Sometimes, the same word-form even forms a plural both with and without an umlaut, when there are two words that look the same in the singular but not in the plural, e.g. Wort has plurals Worte and Wörter, and Ausdruck has plurals Ausdrucke and Ausdrücke.

    May 7, 2018

Hector290697

    I'm confused about placing "nicht" in this sentence. Is it always placed before or after an adjective in general?

    October 8, 2018

mizinamo

    If you're negating an adjective, the nicht is generally before the adjective.

    October 8, 2018

Rony248562

    What is the difference between "nicht" und "keine"?

    February 14, 2019

JessYoMama

    Nicht=not Keine=not a Feel free to double check. This is how i remember it.

    March 15, 2019

mrondinelli

    Could I write, Die Hosen sind kein gross?

    April 10, 2016

as2907

    No. "Kein" is used with nouns.

    April 12, 2016

mrondinelli

    Thanks!

    April 13, 2016

Will-J-Crawford

    possibly ein bißchen groß but why bother? :o)

    November 29, 2018

goldsmanh

    Why not "Die hosen sind groß nicht?"

    November 1, 2016

mizinamo

    Have another look at the tips and notes for the lesson "Not", which includes a bit on the position of the word nicht: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Not

    July 9, 2017

leolamcaron

    I have the same question. I am not sure, but I think that it's because "night" usually precedes an adjective.

    January 23, 2017

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

    Does anyone have a way of remebering hosen as pants

    January 13, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

    Yes, just think of pantyhose.

    November 29, 2018

charlotte860792

    Why dont they just say trousers

    June 14, 2017

mizinamo

    Duolingo uses US English.

    It usually accepts UK English, often other varieties such as Australian English as well, but the default words and spellings will be US English.

    July 9, 2017

Carol667880

    Die Hose is Plural in my Langenscheidt‘s!!

    January 16, 2018

mizinamo

    That would surprise me - though mistakes do happen, I think you may be misreading the entry: perhaps applying the "pl" that belongs to the English words "trousers" or "pants" to the German Hose instead of the "f" that it should have.

    Anyway, even if your dictionary does have an error, die Hose is feminine singular in German.

    (The plural -- for multiple pairs of trousers/pants -- is die Hosen.)

    January 16, 2018

Bruere06

    do shorts not qualify as pants as well?

    May 30, 2018

mizinamo

    "shorts" is too specific.

    That would be like translating Tier as "poodle".

    All poodles are animals, but not all animals are poodles. Similarly, not all pants are shorts, so "shorts" is not a good translation for Hosen.

    May 30, 2018

Robert118662

    What's the difference between "die hose" and "die hosen"?

    September 14, 2018

mizinamo

    Both of those are wrong.

    But the difference between die Hose and die Hosen is that die Hose refers to one pair of pants and die Hosen to multiple pairs of pants.

    September 15, 2018

Bruere06

    Drainpipe trousers have narrow legs, so hosepipe trousers must be even slimmer.

    September 15, 2018

NBIRDY

    We say trousers in british english. please allow instead of pants

    January 29, 2019

mizinamo

    There are already accepted translations that include the word "trousers".

    If an answer of yours got rejected, it's possibly not because you used the word "trousers" -- what was the entire sentence that you wrote?

    January 29, 2019

jslf1234

    There are two of the same option for this question It is very comfusing

    April 21, 2019

bel25bel

    Would you be able to write "Die Hosen sind klein"? Or translate this as "The pants are small?" Or does it have to be a literal translation?

    May 30, 2013

Hohenems

    Literal.

    May 30, 2013

deomonkiler1

    why couldnt it be "the pants are not tall?" GroB could be tall too

    July 27, 2013

MeleeNess23

    ß is not a B and shouldn't be used as one, but you can use ss to substitute for ß if your device doesn't support the ß.

    April 13, 2016

Hohenems

    You wouldn't describe pants as tall in English. You would say "the pants are not long".

    July 27, 2013

Bencloete

    I said the pairs of pants are not big and I got it wrong. Am I wrong?

    October 28, 2015

AtalinaDove

    you would be correct

    January 25, 2016

SLuce93

    They count it wrong, because they're considering the plural of pants to be pants but ignoring that it's a pretty common American English construction to say "pair of pants." Wish they'd fix it!

    July 29, 2016

Aguinho3

    It would be nice to learn it as 'trousers'

    December 11, 2016

iArmvn

    Why not " The pants are not great " which it means not so good?!

    March 21, 2017

mizinamo

    Because that's not what the German word groß means.

    July 9, 2017

IamJustintime

    Is Hosen in the plural for one PAIR of pants or for two PANT LEGS as in English?

    December 28, 2017

mizinamo

    Neither.

    Hosen in the plural refers to multiple PAIRS of pants.

    If you have one pair of pants, it's eine Hose.

    December 28, 2017

luzreimann

    Make sense

    January 20, 2018

LindaP83

    One time Hosen are trousers, second time Hose are trousers. I don´t understand.

    March 7, 2018

mizinamo

    One pair of trousers is eine Hose.

    Two pairs of trousers is zwei Hosen.

    So whether you use Hose or Hosen depends on how many there are.

    March 8, 2018

Ninjakitty11

    Are you saying I'm fat?!

    September 21, 2016

Xayookicookie

    So, in English, "pantyhose" basically translate to "panty (underwear) pants" ? Ho ho ho, English and German are closer than I ever knew.

    September 28, 2016

LoadsOfToa

    Only in Germany, would people need to say "the pants are not big".

    December 11, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.