1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hosen sind nicht groß."

"Die Hosen sind nicht groß."

Translation:The pants are not big.

May 30, 2013

74 Comments


GrasshopperPie

Note of interest: In German a single pair of pants is called "die Hose" and is singular, e.g. "Die Hose ist nicht groß". In this sentence, though, we are talking about more than one pair of pants because the verb "sein" is conjugated in the 3rd person plural.


Liol67

So it is in French, singular : le pantalon. I'm curious : do you use plural or singular in the other countries ?


XManBad

Does it translate as "the pant"?


GrasshopperPie

No, pants, trousers, britches, pantaloons are plural nouns that refer to a single garment. I can only find "pant" as a singular noun in in connection with another noun as in "pant leg" or "pant skirt." "The pant" as a garment doesn't exist. You can translate "Hose" (singular) as "pants" or "a pair of pants" .

So if you say in German, "Ich habe heute 3 Hosen gekauft" The best translation would be "Today I bought 3 pairs of pants."


J03D3G

Pants used to be two pieces of clothing that were tied together.


cluney2

If they were not. And you were just wearing a pant. You are Very Weird!! :D And I think you would be arrested lol.


AlejandroMolina9

Just like in Spanish Pantalon - pair of pants Pantalones - various pairs of pants


DohaAfifi

wow,, we in Egypt call it pantalon too .. but in Arabic language we say "Pintal"


Pratik855879

If the app is a globally orientated service perhaps pants is a bad translation for hose. Many English speaking countries would understand pants as being underwear. Perhaps trousers would be a more universal translation for hose?


mommarigo

It would certainly be a valid translation. Next time, report it with the flag button so the moderators can know...they rarely look at these forums


italyanyan

I still do not understand where to put 'nicht' in the sentence. I am confused because some sentences, nicht comes at the end. Now it is the same as how it would be in English...

I need help.


roman2095

This should help http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm
The following link provides a more comprehensive approach to working out where the nicht goes if you have the time to read it, but you might need to come back to it when you understand the structure of German subordinate clauses (if you don't already that is) https://yourdailygerman.com/2016/06/23/position-nicht-german/


PopSixSquish

This is awesome, though to be honest I'm still just as confused as before.


bensheard

IS this pants as in american or english pants? (underwear or trousers)


mizinamo

The German word Hose refers to outerwear: US "pants", UK "trousers".


Worldy09

Is "clothing" an acceptable translation for "kleidung"?


az_p
Mod

    Yes, but that's not a translation for this sentence.


Jim325647

    I understand 'Hose' - one pair of pants. 'Hosen' - multiple pairs, but how do we know how many are being referred to in the question. I was marked wrong for thinking the (pair) of pants are not big. Is there a clue I've missed? Help please!


JessYoMama

    I had to read it 5 times to finally notice. It's because it says "sind" not "ist." Sind=are and ist=is.


JudithMett2

    Is it just a fact that Hosen here has no umlaut above the 'o' or is there a reason.


mizinamo

    It's just a fact.

    Some nouns form their plurals with an umlaut, some don't.

    I'm sure there are historical reasons but unless you learn Old High German, there's probably no rule one can see inside the modern-day language.

    Sometimes, the same word-form even forms a plural both with and without an umlaut, when there are two words that look the same in the singular but not in the plural, e.g. Wort has plurals Worte and Wörter, and Ausdruck has plurals Ausdrucke and Ausdrücke.


Hector290697

    I'm confused about placing "nicht" in this sentence. Is it always placed before or after an adjective in general?


mizinamo

    If you're negating an adjective, the nicht is generally before the adjective.


Rony248562

    What is the difference between "nicht" und "keine"?


JessYoMama

    Nicht=not Keine=not a Feel free to double check. This is how i remember it.


mrondinelli

    Could I write, Die Hosen sind kein gross?


as2907

    No. "Kein" is used with nouns.


Will-J-Crawford

    possibly ein bißchen groß but why bother? :o)


goldsmanh

    Why not "Die hosen sind groß nicht?"


mizinamo

    Have another look at the tips and notes for the lesson "Not", which includes a bit on the position of the word nicht: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Not


leolamcaron

    I have the same question. I am not sure, but I think that it's because "night" usually precedes an adjective.


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

    Does anyone have a way of remebering hosen as pants


Will-J-Crawford

    Yes, just think of pantyhose.


charlotte860792

    Why dont they just say trousers


mizinamo

    Duolingo uses US English.

    It usually accepts UK English, often other varieties such as Australian English as well, but the default words and spellings will be US English.


Carol667880

    Die Hose is Plural in my Langenscheidt‘s!!


mizinamo

    That would surprise me - though mistakes do happen, I think you may be misreading the entry: perhaps applying the "pl" that belongs to the English words "trousers" or "pants" to the German Hose instead of the "f" that it should have.

    Anyway, even if your dictionary does have an error, die Hose is feminine singular in German.

    (The plural -- for multiple pairs of trousers/pants -- is die Hosen.)


Bruere06

    do shorts not qualify as pants as well?


mizinamo

    "shorts" is too specific.

    That would be like translating Tier as "poodle".

    All poodles are animals, but not all animals are poodles. Similarly, not all pants are shorts, so "shorts" is not a good translation for Hosen.


Robert118662

    What's the difference between "die hose" and "die hosen"?


mizinamo

    Both of those are wrong.

    But the difference between die Hose and die Hosen is that die Hose refers to one pair of pants and die Hosen to multiple pairs of pants.


Bruere06

    Drainpipe trousers have narrow legs, so hosepipe trousers must be even slimmer.


NBIRDY

    We say trousers in british english. please allow instead of pants


mizinamo

    There are already accepted translations that include the word "trousers".

    If an answer of yours got rejected, it's possibly not because you used the word "trousers" -- what was the entire sentence that you wrote?


jslf1234

    There are two of the same option for this question It is very comfusing


raulbautis195689

    I clearly hear Die not sie...


bel25bel

    Would you be able to write "Die Hosen sind klein"? Or translate this as "The pants are small?" Or does it have to be a literal translation?


deomonkiler1

    why couldnt it be "the pants are not tall?" GroB could be tall too


MeleeNess23

    ß is not a B and shouldn't be used as one, but you can use ss to substitute for ß if your device doesn't support the ß.


Hohenems

    You wouldn't describe pants as tall in English. You would say "the pants are not long".


Bencloete

    I said the pairs of pants are not big and I got it wrong. Am I wrong?


AtalinaDove

    you would be correct


SLuce93

    They count it wrong, because they're considering the plural of pants to be pants but ignoring that it's a pretty common American English construction to say "pair of pants." Wish they'd fix it!


Aguinho3

    It would be nice to learn it as 'trousers'


iArmvn

    Why not " The pants are not great " which it means not so good?!


mizinamo

    Because that's not what the German word groß means.


IamJustintime

    Is Hosen in the plural for one PAIR of pants or for two PANT LEGS as in English?


mizinamo

    Neither.

    Hosen in the plural refers to multiple PAIRS of pants.

    If you have one pair of pants, it's eine Hose.


LindaP83

    One time Hosen are trousers, second time Hose are trousers. I don´t understand.


mizinamo

    One pair of trousers is eine Hose.

    Two pairs of trousers is zwei Hosen.

    So whether you use Hose or Hosen depends on how many there are.


Xayookicookie

    So, in English, "pantyhose" basically translate to "panty (underwear) pants" ? Ho ho ho, English and German are closer than I ever knew.


LoadsOfToa

    Only in Germany, would people need to say "the pants are not big".


Ninjakitty11

    Are you saying I'm fat?!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.