1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mus spiser en sandwich."

"En mus spiser en sandwich."

Translation:A mouse is eating a sandwich.

September 6, 2014

15 Comments


spawndon

I would love to visit the bread bakeries in Denmark. They must make really good bread, so that Denmark has always an abundance of sandwiches. I love sandwiches .. :)


CHUSA1999

Must be one hungry mouse.


CalvinQuick

Danish animals must be very humanlike, according to this course.


JackVMacK

...you gave the mouse a cookie, didn't you?

WHAT HAVE YOU UNLEASHED UPON THE WORLD, DUO


schizorb

Is it s[a:]ndwich or s[æ]ndwich? Fast and slow audio have different pronunciations.


Albertlr

Well, you can pretty much just say it in Danish, as you would say it in english. The pronunciation here is quite shabby :-).


Ammi10

that mouse has got quite the appetite i guess!


BikiBB

That must one huge mouse :-D


GuruSweetPickle

Make en mus en sandwich, they'll eat for a year.

Teach en mus to make en sandwich, they'll starve because their hands are too little to hold the butter knife.


Alicyia1

DONTGIVE THE MOUSE A COOKIE


acooper2015

WHY IS THERE NO SOUND J'AI HORREUR DE CA


MayaCajic

why does she pronounce sandwich differently twice


Jan308446

Sandwich is not pronounced sarndwich in danish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started