1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mus spiser en sandwich."

"En mus spiser en sandwich."

Translation:A mouse is eating a sandwich.

September 6, 2014

12 Comments


spawndon

I would love to visit the bread bakeries in Denmark. They must make really good bread, so that Denmark has always an abundance of sandwiches. I love sandwiches .. :)


CHUSA1999

Must be one hungry mouse.


CalvinQuick

Danish animals must be very humanlike, according to this course.


-Romul-

Is it s[a:]ndwich or s[æ]ndwich? Fast and slow audio have different pronunciations.


Albertlr

Well, you can pretty much just say it in Danish, as you would say it in english. The pronunciation here is quite shabby :-).


Ammi10

that mouse has got quite the appetite i guess!


GuruSweetPickle

Make en mus en sandwich, they'll eat for a year.

Teach en mus to make en sandwich, they'll starve because their hands are too little to hold the butter knife.


JuanMartillo1954

Sandwich is not pronounced sarndwich in danish


Mozhgan409436

Mouse is eating a a a sandwich


VioletteEA2

Why "is eating", instead of "eats"?


MOAKIKUCHI

This comment section is gold.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.