1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlaim le mo chat ar an Dom…

"Siúlaim le mo chat ar an Domhnach."

Translation:I walk with my cat on Sundays.

September 6, 2014

18 Comments


Avodah

Why has this become "Domhnach"?


PracticeOwens

I like how all of the comments are on grammar, and none of them are acknowledging the sentence: I walk with my cat on Sundays!


vic3685

I don't understand why sometimes it is "ar an domhnach" and sometimes it is "ar dé domhnaigh". What's the difference here? Not to mention the confusing addition of Domhnaí, which has been explained by some kind person in the forum.


becky3086

I read the comments but I still don't understand. We were given De Domhnaigh= Sunday and Domhnaí=Sunday's....why is this one domhnach?


Zia177448

Poor neglected cat! Siúlaim le mo chat gach lá. ;)


Dar...

I get the 'habitual' form of 'ar an ...day...', but where did the '..ach' ending come from, and why use that instead of the '...aigh' ending?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Domhnach is the nominative form, which is also used after the preposition ar. Domhnaigh is the genitive form, used after .


Dar...

Thank you.

So ...ach, nominative, for when Sunday is the object of the expression, and ...aigh where Sunday is 'possessive' of something in the expression like 'Sunday opening hours'?

I need to look these up before I go making assumptions about genitive equating to possessive.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Genitive is more than possessive - I find that "of" is a better explanation, so nuachtán Domhnaigh for "Sunday newspaper" can be understood as "newspaper of Sunday". Basically where a noun is used as an adjective ("Sunday" is being used to describe the type of newspaper, like "big" or "expensive"), you use the genitive form of that noun, and adjectives come after the noun that they describe in Irish, so Domhnaigh comes after nuachtán.


Dar...

Yes, I can see the distinction you're drawing. 'Sunday's paper' would be purely possessive in English, but in 'nuachtán Domhnaigh' Sunday is being descriptive of a type of paper.

Well that's very useful! Thanks.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Other examples using "Sunday" are "Sunday school" - scoil Domhnaigh and "Sunday driver" - tiománaí Domhnaigh, where the adjectival nature of the noun can't really be converted into a possessive, but it's a general rule, it doesn't just apply to "Sunday".


Dar...

I'll look for that pattern with noun endings in this case now.

But I'm sure it won't be so convenient as to always be '...aigh'.


chemaz

SatharnPHL, just to drop a line and thank you for you guidance through this course. Your explanations are always on-point. PHL as in Philly? If so, is there any change you teach in the area? If so, please let me know where I can obtain more information. Once more, grmma.


Gwynne737944

Sonthe cat walks you?


rosevre

Why is this Sundays and not Sunday? I thought the plural was Domhnaí.


kenan820

Because the verb "Siulim" (sp?) is used for the habitual present tense (gach lá) instead of a one time event.


leftoeuvres

would "every sunday" also be correct?


ablaqtastic

I think it's not specified, they'd want "gach" or something similar in there for that meaning.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.