"Siúlaim le mo chat ar an Domhnach."

Translation:I walk with my cat on Sundays.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Avodah

Why has this become "Domhnach"?

3 years ago

rosevre

Why is this Sundays and not Sunday? I thought the plural was Domhnaí.

3 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

Because the verb "Siulim" (sp?) is used for the habitual present tense (gach lá) instead of a one time event.

3 months ago

vic3685
vic3685

I don't understand why sometimes it is "ar an domhnach" and sometimes it is "ar dé domhnaigh". What's the difference here? Not to mention the confusing addition of Domhnaí, which has been explained by some kind person in the forum.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I read the comments but I still don't understand. We were given De Domhnaigh= Sunday and Domhnaí=Sunday's....why is this one domhnach?

2 years ago

dmd3music

should this be 'on the Sunday'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

ar an x when x is a day of the week is more of a habitual thing. ar an Luan = on Monday(s).

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

That is the literal meaning alright. But it's like GalaxyRocker explained.

4 years ago

NatNC
NatNCPlus

It's less common, but I've heard 'on the Sunday' used in certain contexts. I think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

leftoeuvres

would "every sunday" also be correct?

2 years ago

ablaqtastic
ablaqtastic

I think it's not specified, they'd want "gach" or something similar in there for that meaning.

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

I get the 'habitual' form of 'ar an ...day...', but where did the '..ach' ending come from, and why use that instead of the '...aigh' ending?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Domhnach is the nominative form, which is also used after the preposition ar. Domhnaigh is the genitive form, used after .

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

Thank you.

So ...ach, nominative, for when Sunday is the object of the expression, and ...aigh where Sunday is 'possessive' of something in the expression like 'Sunday opening hours'?

I need to look these up before I go making assumptions about genitive equating to possessive.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Genitive is more than possessive - I find that "of" is a better explanation, so nuachtán Domhnaigh for "Sunday newspaper" can be understood as "newspaper of Sunday". Basically where a noun is used as an adjective ("Sunday" is being used to describe the type of newspaper, like "big" or "expensive"), you use the genitive form of that noun, and adjectives come after the noun that they describe in Irish, so Domhnaigh comes after nuachtán.

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

Yes, I can see the distinction you're drawing. 'Sunday's paper' would be purely possessive in English, but in 'nuachtán Domhnaigh' Sunday is being descriptive of a type of paper.

Well that's very useful! Thanks.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Other examples using "Sunday" are "Sunday school" - scoil Domhnaigh and "Sunday driver" - tiománaí Domhnaigh, where the adjectival nature of the noun can't really be converted into a possessive, but it's a general rule, it doesn't just apply to "Sunday".

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

I'll look for that pattern with noun endings in this case now.

But I'm sure it won't be so convenient as to always be '...aigh'.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.