1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We drive."

"We drive."

Translation:Noi guidiamo.

May 30, 2013

17 Comments


TheLotanos

I remember that "guidio io" was the right form so i wrote "guidiamo noi", why is it wrong?


xyphax

You are correct, I remember the conversation on that strand. I suggest the next time you come across this go ahead and report it. The explanation given at that time (fairly sure it was f. formica) was that it was perfectly acceptable for the pronoun to follow because that is the case where someone is trying to say that it is 'explictly us' driving tomorrow and not others; .. to put emphasis on the 'us'.


[deactivated user]

    "Guidio io" is not correct. First of all is guido is the right conjugation, and like in english italian follows the same pattern -> subject (not necessary in italian) - verb -complement

    so io guido or guido.

    Noi guidiamo or guidiamo.

    About guidiamo noi and guido io! It's right somehow but only if you really want to do that thing...i guess the right equivalent in english is "do"

    Guido io! I do drive!

    Guidiamo noi! We do drive!


meric89

    Why doesn't noi conduciamo work ?


    [deactivated user]

      Condurre is the equivalent of to conduct, to drive something in a certain direction, that's why.

      We conduct the truck on the road. (Noi) conduciamo il camion sulla strada.


Jeffrey855877

      Reporting error in marking "guidiamo noi" as wrong.


Jeffrey855877

      2 years latter and Guidiamo noi still no accepted. Reported. 3 June 2018


00giraffa

      And still not accepted in April 2019.


jennyphrobinson

      If "guidio io" was correct, then why is "guidiamo noi" marked as wrong?


SrijanH

      guidiamo noi .....why incorrect?


SMCave

      Guidiamo noi - should be marked correct!


Esther958899

      I wrote guidiamo noi & it was checked wrong!


pipco

      Not only that. Domani guidiamo noi is marked as correct


KateMcCabe4

      The verb condurre also means to drive and Conduciamo should be accepted.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.