"We drive."

Translation:Noi guidiamo.

May 30, 2013

21 Comments


TheLotanos

I remember that "guidio io" was the right form so i wrote "guidiamo noi", why is it wrong?

December 27, 2013

xyphax

You are correct, I remember the conversation on that strand. I suggest the next time you come across this go ahead and report it. The explanation given at that time (fairly sure it was f. formica) was that it was perfectly acceptable for the pronoun to follow because that is the case where someone is trying to say that it is 'explictly us' driving tomorrow and not others; .. to put emphasis on the 'us'.

February 12, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "Guidio io" is not correct. First of all is guido is the right conjugation, and like in english italian follows the same pattern -> subject (not necessary in italian) - verb -complement

    so io guido or guido.

    Noi guidiamo or guidiamo.

    About guidiamo noi and guido io! It's right somehow but only if you really want to do that thing...i guess the right equivalent in english is "do"

    Guido io! I do drive!

    Guidiamo noi! We do drive!

    June 7, 2016

GlenM

    I would have thought that 'I am driving' works well here.

    May 4, 2019

Avellana620325

    Me too!

    May 4, 2019

Avellana620325

    Me too!

    May 8, 2019

meric89

    Why doesn't noi conduciamo work ?

    August 27, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Condurre is the equivalent of to conduct, to drive something in a certain direction, that's why.

      We conduct the truck on the road. (Noi) conduciamo il camion sulla strada.

      June 7, 2016

Randonneur3

      It should be acceptable - noi conduciamo

      August 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

      Reporting error in marking "guidiamo noi" as wrong.

      May 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

      2 years latter and Guidiamo noi still no accepted. Reported. 3 June 2018

      June 3, 2018

00giraffa

      And still not accepted in April 2019.

      April 19, 2019

Monika-E

      So did I :-)

      June 7, 2016

GlenM

      Why is the pronoun necessary here when the conjugation is clearly first person plural? Can anyone help?

      May 30, 2013

chatee

      It is not absolutely necessary, both forms are correct.

      December 6, 2013

GlenM

      Thanks, that's what I thought, but they marked it wrong and I wasn't sure if I should gripe.

      December 6, 2013

SrijanH

      guidiamo noi .....why incorrect?

      August 18, 2016

jennyphrobinson

      If "guidio io" was correct, then why is "guidiamo noi" marked as wrong?

      July 19, 2017

SMCave

      Guidiamo noi - should be marked correct!

      January 1, 2018

Esther958899

      I wrote guidiamo noi & it was checked wrong!

      March 4, 2018

pipco

      Not only that. Domani guidiamo noi is marked as correct

      June 12, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.