"It is."

Translation:Is ea.

September 6, 2014

13 Comments


talideon

The pronoun 'ea' is only ever used with 'is'. In speech, 'is ea' is often pronounced 'sea' /ʃa/.


EavanM

That explains why it always sounds like they're saying "Sea" on Ros na Run, even though I was told Irish didn't have a word for yes. Thank you.


JamesTWils

That is, indeed, helpful. Thank you.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Except when it's used with nach or an or más or ba.

Examples from focloir.ie:
"that's a bit of a problem" - fadhb bheag is ea é sin
'Is that a problem?' 'I guess not.' 'An fadhb é sin?' 'Is dócha nach ea'
"Boastful? Moi?" - Gaisciúil? Mise, an ea?
"go on then, since you're that clever!" - seo leat más ea, ós rud é go bhfuil tú chomh cliste sin!
"it was a momentous day" - lá mór ba ea é


WilliamIre4

When would I use "Is é" and when would I use "Is ea" and then when would I use "Tá sé" ?


rjcrjc7313

could someone please explain the difference between is ea and is é


spiffokeen

I entered Tá sé which was accepted. I'm just wondering if they can be used interchangeably or if circumstances dictate which one to use. Any input would be appreciated.


SatharnPHL
Mod

They are not interchangeable.

You use if you are agreeing with or affirming a sentence that used the verb , you use is ea when agreeing with or affirming a sentence that used the copula.

(Though strictly speaking you should only use , without the . Tá sé without anything following it doesn't normally occur).


LenaCapaillUisce

Why does the S in 'Is' sound like 'sh' in this statement, when it would be 'ss' in, for example, 'Is fear (e')'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The more appropriate question might be "why is the S in is fear é pronounced with a broad "ss" sound, when it is next to a slender vowel?"


sean.mullen

The copula is is an exception to the broad/slender rule. The 's' is only slender before the pronouns é, í, ea, and iad, and it is broad before nouns and adjectives.


sean.mullen

The 's' in "is" is slender only before the pronouns é, í, ea, and iad, and it is broad before nouns and adjectives.


jsclingman

Would "ta se" make sense too?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.