"It is."

Translation:Is ea.

4 years ago

15 Comments


talideon
talideon

The pronoun 'ea' is only ever used with 'is'. In speech, 'is ea' is often pronounced 'sea' /ʃa/.

4 years ago

EavanM

That explains why it always sounds like they're saying "Sea" on Ros na Run, even though I was told Irish didn't have a word for yes. Thank you.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is, indeed, helpful. Thank you.

4 years ago

SatharnPHL

Except when it's used with nach or an or más or ba.

Examples from focloir.ie:
"that's a bit of a problem" - fadhb bheag is ea é sin
'Is that a problem?' 'I guess not.' 'An fadhb é sin?' 'Is dócha nach ea'
"Boastful? Moi?" - Gaisciúil? Mise, an ea?
"go on then, since you're that clever!" - seo leat más ea, ós rud é go bhfuil tú chomh cliste sin!
"it was a momentous day" - lá mór ba ea é

5 months ago

spiffokeen

I entered Tá sé which was accepted. I'm just wondering if they can be used interchangeably or if circumstances dictate which one to use. Any input would be appreciated.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

They are not interchangeable.

You use if you are agreeing with or affirming a sentence that used the verb , you use is ea when agreeing with or affirming a sentence that used the copula.

(Though strictly speaking you should only use , without the . Tá sé without anything following it doesn't normally occur).

5 months ago

WilliamIre4

When would I use "Is é" and when would I use "Is ea" and then when would I use "Tá sé" ?

1 year ago

rjcrjc7313

could someone please explain the difference between is ea and is é

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Someone please tell me what the answer to this is. Last time it told me An ea was for It is and now it tells me Is is for "It is" when last time it told me that was for "Is it"..and yes I reported it. I just want to know what is "Is it" and what is "It is"?

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The difference is in whether or not you are asking a question. If you're asking "Is it?" or "Is it so?", you use the question particle: "An ea?" If you are making a statement, the correct answer is: "Is ea" or "Sea."

2 years ago

WilliamIre4

So is "an" the questions particle. Is that why an bhfuil = the question version of tá

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

Why does the S in 'Is' sound like 'sh' in this statement, when it would be 'ss' in, for example, 'Is fear (e')'?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The more appropriate question might be "why is the S in is fear é pronounced with a broad "ss" sound, when it is next to a slender vowel?"

3 months ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The copula is is an exception to the broad/slender rule. The 's' is only slender before the pronouns é, í, ea, and iad, and it is broad before nouns and adjectives.

3 months ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The 's' in "is" is slender only before the pronouns é, í, ea, and iad, and it is broad before nouns and adjectives.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.