1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólaim nuair a rithim."

"Ólaim nuair a rithim."

Translation:I drink when I run.

September 6, 2014

15 Comments


talideon

'Nuair' actually a contraction of 'an uair', thus 'nuair a' literally mean 'the time that', thus 'when'.


CatMcCat

Thanks for the explanation! You've saved me a question about why the "a" is there after "nuair"!


bhursttn

So does that mean that "I drink while I run" should be an accepted translation, or is there a different word for "while"?


talideon

You use 'fad' for 'while' in this context: 'ólaim fad a rithim'. 'Fad' itself means 'length, duration, distance', and crops up in a lot of phrases, such as 'an rud ar fad', which means 'the whole thing'.


bhursttn

Ah, ok. Thank you!


Kamelkatt

As a way of countering the bad health effects, Paul always exercised while consuming alcohol.


AnUnicorn

Won't you spill it all over yourself, though?


PinkRose98

It's really hard to learn the new word if I can't even see what it means. I'm getting those drag-the-word-and-make-a-sentence options where I can't click on the new word to see what it means and it's really annoying to have to guess


[deactivated user]

    I'm on my cellphone and I can do it... I just tap the word I want to know what it means and it appears


mrijke

    Why is it 'nuair a' and in another exercise just 'nuair'? When do you add the 'a'?


FjollydurLupa

    I wish duolingo gave you a vocab list or dictionary you could reference whenever.


torowan

    There a great dictionary at https://www.teanglann.ie/en/ - with translation both ways, grammar, and pronunciation in all dialects for most words


KeesKiwi

    Huh, the swedish word for when is "när", and while they very likely aren't related judging from talideon's comment it seems like a useful way to remember.


Maestro_Skipper

    Irish and swedish are all technically under the same language family of Indo-European. Its also not to say that they found a similar process in their own language, and different languages adopting words isnt unheard of, especially considering the heavy latin influence on irish.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.