Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólaim nuair a rithim."

Translation:I drink when I run.

4 years ago

14 Comments


talideon
talideon

'Nuair' actually a contraction of 'an uair', thus 'nuair a' literally mean 'the time that', thus 'when'.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks for the explanation! You've saved me a question about why the "a" is there after "nuair"!

4 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

So does that mean that "I drink while I run" should be an accepted translation, or is there a different word for "while"?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

You use 'fad' for 'while' in this context: 'ólaim fad a rithim'. 'Fad' itself means 'length, duration, distance', and crops up in a lot of phrases, such as 'an rud ar fad', which means 'the whole thing'.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Ah, ok. Thank you!

3 years ago

Kamelkatt
Kamelkatt

As a way of countering the bad health effects, Paul always exercised while consuming alcohol.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Won't you spill it all over yourself, though?

3 years ago

PinkRose98

It's really hard to learn the new word if I can't even see what it means. I'm getting those drag-the-word-and-make-a-sentence options where I can't click on the new word to see what it means and it's really annoying to have to guess

2 years ago

Scarlet_Key

I'm on my cellphone and I can do it... I just tap the word I want to know what it means and it appears

11 months ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Huh, the swedish word for when is "när", and while they very likely aren't related judging from talideon's comment it seems like a useful way to remember.

3 years ago

SkipperClanJr

Irish and swedish are all technically under the same language family of Indo-European. Its also not to say that they found a similar process in their own language, and different languages adopting words isnt unheard of, especially considering the heavy latin influence on irish.

2 years ago

FjollydurLupa

I wish duolingo gave you a vocab list or dictionary you could reference whenever.

1 year ago

lilynyanko1

Ikr

3 months ago

mrijke

Why is it 'nuair a' and in another exercise just 'nuair'? When do you add the 'a'?

4 months ago