"Níl an cat daonna."

Translation:The cat is not human.

4 years ago

32 Comments


talideon
talideon

Tell that to the cat...

4 years ago

Cian345323
Cian345323

You're not human Cíat

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

He said that neither are we.

4 months ago

Eikoopmit

Coulda fooled me.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

How come he gets my chair?

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

The cat may not, but Snoopy surely is.

3 years ago

bastianacook

But the cat wears a hat.

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Bwaha! Howdo you say in Irish 'I snorted coffee out my nose?

2 years ago

bastianacook

"Snorted mé caife amach mo shrón"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps Dhíchuir mé caife as mo shrón.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Níl a cat daonna' should be accepted, since the speaker does not pronounce the 'n' of 'an'.

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

No, that would sound differently. She is saying "an".

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Brighid, could you explain how it would sound different? I suppose she is saying 'an', but since the 'n' is not pronounced, how would it sound any different if she were saying 'a cat', i.e. her cat rather than the cat?

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

"An" with an elided n is /ə/. "A" as in his/her is /a/.

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It's hard to explain in writing, you'd have to hear it. But the "a" would be clear and distinctive.

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

Regarding the missing "n" from "an", I looked on http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/ipa-sounds/ipa-chart-with-sounds/ and still can't distinguish the alleged correct answer from my "wrong" answer: 'Níl a cat daonna' as per PatHargan above.

1 year ago

silmeth
silmeth

Could daonna be translated as ‘humane’? If so, it would be more obvious through English sentences that it is an adjective, and not a noun.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, but daonnachtúil could.

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

OK. Anyway, Wiktionary lists ‘humane’ as possible translation: daonna on Wiktionary

But it also does have daonnachtúil.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Wiktionary is not always error-free. For example, the Wiktionary conjugation table for taistil incorrectly treats it as a syncopated second conjugation verb when it’s actually non-syncopated: e.g. it has taistlíonn sé, sí when it should be taistealaíonn sé, sí.

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

It doesn’t now, as I changed it according to your comment and Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla by Ó Dónaill. Wiktionary has that strong side, that community can correct it.

Is the conjugation correct now? :)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It looks much better — thank you. The “past participle” row title would be better renamed as “verbal adjective”.

If you’re looking to make another contribution, the Wiktionary conjugation table for the verb lorg has been incorrectly done as a first conjugation verb rather than as a non-syncopated second conjugation verb.

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Verbal adjectives (and verbal adverbs) are participles, and past participle is what is used by Ó Dónaill. Although, the Irish grammar database uses verbal adjective term. The former sounds more precise to me, and I believe it is why Irish Wiktionary team settled on it. Anyway, you can suggest the change to them on their discussion or on user Angr’s discussion because he seems to run Irish Wiktionary, and he created the Irish inflection templates.

And for the lorg, I also corrected it. Thanks for pointing this out. :)

2 years ago

Count_Nosliw
Count_Nosliw

Yes, it could be translated as 'humane, kindly.' See the entry for daonna in Ó Dónaill's dictionary.

What it can't be used to mean is 'human' in the sense it's used here - i.e. 'The cat is not [a] human'. Certainly, it can't be used alone as adjective with a verb to describe an unchanging state.

All the dictionary examples in Ó Dónaill show that 'daonna' is used, without a verb, to qualify a noun and indicate that this noun has a human quality (e.g. an cine daonna > a race [that is human], cruth daonna > a form [that is human], neach daonna > a being [that is human]).

The usage of 'daonna' in this sentence - and, indeed, all the others where it appears on Duolingo -, should only be translated as 'humane.' Otherwise, the sentences are incorrect since 'daonna' is not used by itself to mean 'human' in the sense of 'being a human being'.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You're misleading yourself if you think that "The cat is not [a] human" is a reasonable reading of this sentence. "daonna" is unambiguously an adjective - this sentence can never mean "The cat is A human", because that would require a copular construction in Irish, and the noun form of "human" is "duine", not "daonna".

You can't rely on a dictionary to disprove something that it doesn't address. The fact that a particular usage isn't described doesn't mean that that usage is necessarily correct or incorrect, it just means that the dictionary doesn't document it.

1 year ago

Count_Nosliw
Count_Nosliw

You seem to be misreading my point, and my use of square brackets. So I'll clarify things for you.

My point was not that 'daonna' is functioning as a noun here. My point was that, in English, the adjective ('human') and noun ('human') have the same form and can be used in the same way (i.e. 'The cat is not human [ADJ]' = 'The cat is not a human [NOUN]' = 'The cat is not a member of the species homo sapiens').

The Irish adjective 'daonna' is not used that way and so, as noted in my comment, the only acceptable translation of 'Níl an cat daonna' is 'The cat is not humane'.

As for the dictionary, I referred to it because I can't refer anyone to my personal 'feeling', one that comes from years of using Irish, that this sentence is wrong. As the user 'galaxyrocker' mentioned, this sentence sounds weird - at least when translated as 'The cat is not human'. It sounds weird because the usage of 'daonna' is wrong here. It's wrong because it's based on a misunderstanding that owes itself to the fact the dictionary's first definition of 'daonna' is 'human' and an assumption that the Irish adjective 'daonna' is used like the English adjective 'human'.

Like I said, I can't refer anyone to my 'feeling' of this usage being wrong. But I can refer them to the dictionary and, for anyone who still has doubts, I can refer them to 'Corpas na Gaeilge Comhaimseartha' (www.gaois.ie) where I guarantee they'll be hard-pressed to find any examples of 'daonna' being used as it is in this sentence. If you want to try finding an example of this usage though, lean ort.

I hope that clears things up.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Is there any reason why 'the cat is not a person' is incorrect? (I disagree with the sentence in any case, and so do my cats, but that is beside the point.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

'daonna' is the adjective 'human', 'duine' is the noun 'person'. DL really does aim for "word-for-word" translations.

3 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.