"Are roses white?"

Translation:Les roses sont-elles blanches ?

5 years ago

17 Comments


saturnqueen12

i dont get it. why do we have to add elle?

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

because "rose" is feminine.

4 years ago

LaSalle

frene_ash- I also wrote "Des roses sont blanches." I still am confused between when to use les and when to use des. I thought it would mean "the roses" if I wrote les roses.

5 years ago

neilmcphee

"Des roches sont blanches" would be "are some roses white?", which is different from "are roses white". To get at all roses you use 'les'.If you want to ask about some particular roses then you'll probably by translating "are those roses white".

5 years ago

frene_ash

yeah, I was kinda bummed cause it seems like the same thing.

5 years ago

kerelolivier

i don't understand the grammer

4 years ago

daniel.gmz15

I wrote 'Sont les roses blanches?' and got it wrong

4 years ago

beilum
beilum

With your word form you are actually asking: "Are the white roses?"

4 years ago

maggiemccarthy55

Les roses, est-ce qu'elles sont blanches? Can anyone explain why this is wrong?

4 years ago

anyulled
anyulled

it's too long ;-)

4 years ago

frene_ash

So, "Des roses sont blanches" wouldn't work?

5 years ago

aleksandme

how come est-ce que sont des roses blanches? doesn't work?

5 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

I think you could say, "Est-ce que les roses sont blanches?

4 years ago

Ari_B
Ari_B

Presuming you meant to type "Est-ce que ce sont des roses blanches?". That means "Are those white roses?"

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.