"Is it his jacket?"

Translation:È la sua giacca?

May 30, 2013

19 Comments


ashlward

I'm guessing you would use this sentence is context right? Because there isn't way to distinguish whether the coat belongs to the girl or boy?

September 30, 2013

jd12386

I thought sua was feminine not masculine so should it be ( is it her jacket)?

November 25, 2013

rurabird

The feminine ending of "sua" refers to "giacca" not to "lui." "Sua" could mean "his" or "her" or "its."

February 12, 2014

xxnrob08xx

That helps. But if I was in a conversation and said that, how do they know if im talking about he or she if it could mean both?

December 1, 2014

VipulKapoo

It depends on the object possessed, not the possessor

August 26, 2014

P-Fogg

Why isn't "C'è la sua giacca?" correct

June 9, 2014

DarienGS

Why not cappotto?

May 30, 2013

netteren

Because cappotto is coat (raincoat).

June 5, 2013

annzabaldo

So why can't the sentence be either: "Lui e la sua giacca" or "E la sua giacca lui"? Wouldn't the addition of "lui" ensure one meant "his" jacket?

November 28, 2013

Bazza9

I think those would mean "He is his/her jacket". In these sentences the Italian does not distinguish between "His" and "Hers" (and "Its"), so any of those should be accepted in the translations from Italian to English. However, in the reverse direction the Italian always takes the gender of the item possessed by him or her.

January 8, 2014

Violitta

"Lui e la sua giacca" is not correct. If you wanted to use pronoun at the begining of the sentence, then the correct would be "Lei e la sua giacca" (because "la giacca" is feminine). But as I noticed while studying Italian, there is no need to use any pronoun at all, cuz you can guess it looking at engings of adjectives or possesive pronouns or so.

August 28, 2014

eauxement

I thought propia was "his/her/its own"

December 24, 2013

theotodman

Same here ... why was it marked incorrect?

December 31, 2013

aziaa

The translation would be then "is it his own jacket" i think

January 7, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Correct. Using "propria" here would mean "his own" and not his, as grammatically confusing as that is.

February 12, 2014

Mcalca

Why is ¿La giacca è la sua? wrong

January 25, 2014

DeliriumOxide

It might be the inverted question mark confusing Duo, and even though the second "la" isn't needed, it technically makes sense. Perhaps the sentence wants "is" to be before as an easier way to ask questions. (It's not sure if you learned them well yet).

February 12, 2014

Krediol

I too used this form of the sentence, although without the inverted question mark and it marked me wrong. I guess it's not literal enough.

March 11, 2014

anujvalmiki

Wow! I answered "Esse è il suo giocca chi?" and that was accepted. There may be a bug in Duo where, if my submission is hanging in "grading" status, and I park and reopen the app and press submit again, it accepts and says i am right anyways!

December 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.