"The cat is spinning."

Translation:Katten drejer rundt.

September 6, 2014

4 Comments


rolandjaspers

It feels like as if the English translation should be ' the cat is purring/purrs' then the Danish version would be 'katten spinder' . In this case the cat is making this characteristic humming sound when in relaxed state instead of physically moving around one point.

January 4, 2017

skullcap

Is rundt needed in the absence of an object? I only ask because "han drejer flasken" was a previous solution.

September 6, 2014

runem
  • Drejer = turns
  • Drejer rundt = turns around and also spinning.

Hope that clears it up :) As with anything else, though, people use the language slightly differently.

September 7, 2014

DavidHarri227108

I don't think purring is it possible meaning here, is it? Turning makes sense and, I even thought of the German expression "spinnen", which suggests that "The cat is crazy" is another possible answer. But purring?

January 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.