Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat is spinning."

Translation:Katten drejer rundt.

4 years ago

3 Comments


rolandjaspers

It feels like as if the English translation should be ' the cat is purring/purrs' then the Danish version would be 'katten spinder' . In this case the cat is making this characteristic humming sound when in relaxed state instead of physically moving around one point.

1 year ago

skullcap
skullcap

Is rundt needed in the absence of an object? I only ask because "han drejer flasken" was a previous solution.

4 years ago

runem
runem
  • Drejer = turns
  • Drejer rundt = turns around and also spinning.

Hope that clears it up :) As with anything else, though, people use the language slightly differently.

4 years ago