"The cat is spinning."

Translation:Katten drejer rundt.

September 6, 2014

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rolandjaspers

It feels like as if the English translation should be ' the cat is purring/purrs' then the Danish version would be 'katten spinder' . In this case the cat is making this characteristic humming sound when in relaxed state instead of physically moving around one point.


DavidHarri227108

I don't think purring is it possible meaning here, is it? Turning makes sense and, I even thought of the German expression "spinnen", which suggests that "The cat is crazy" is another possible answer. But purring?


annamere

I just looked up purring online and it said 'spinde' or 'snurre' (like schnurren!), but I have to admit 'spinnen' in the German sense immediately sprang to my mind as well, because they really are crazy sometimes!


skullcap

Is rundt needed in the absence of an object? I only ask because "han drejer flasken" was a previous solution.


runem
  • Drejer = turns
  • Drejer rundt = turns around and also spinning.

Hope that clears it up :) As with anything else, though, people use the language slightly differently.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.