"salach."

Translation:It is dirty.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Erkte
Erkte

French would say "C'est sale" :)

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Sale' and 'salach' are very distantly related. They're both ultimately derived form the PIE root *sal-, but whereas the French word was a borrowing from Old Frankish (the ancestor of modern-day Dutch, which used to be spoken right across northern France), the Irish word is a native one.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

You know, I loVe tHis website and all its insigHts, (eVen tHougH my keyboard is playing up.) So, HaVe a lingot. THank you kindly.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Thanks!

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Does this sentence mean "he is dirty", as in he was playing in the mud and is now dirty?, where "is salach e" would be defining his character as being dirty?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since salach is an adjective, Tá sé salach would be used for “He/it is dirty” whether describing a temporary state or a permanent characteristic.

2 years ago

CiarnFahy
CiarnFahy

Maybe "is duine salach é" although I'd need confirmation from a fluent native speaker

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

salach means "dirty" - you can use it to translate "dirty old man", but, just as in English, salach usually just means it has dirt on it, unless context implies otherwise, and "he is a dirty person" doesn't necessarily imply anything about a person's character - it could just mean that they haven't washed.

tá intinn shalach agat is one way of saying "you have a dirty mind", which does say something about a person's character, and you can say cluiche salach is ea an pholaitíocht - "politics is a dirty game".

4 months ago

twig54691

Why is it "it" rather than "he"?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It can be "it" or "he" as needed - Irish doesn't differentiate

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.