"Tá sé salach."

Translation:It is dirty.

4 years ago

16 Comments


talideon
talideon

For those who are wondering, the initial vowel in 'salach' isn't meant to be long.

4 years ago

larryone
larryone

yea, is sounds like she says 'Tá sé sálach', which means it's Saalian - belonging to the second glacial period in Northern European Geology...

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I thought she was pronouncing it incorrectly! Thanks for confirming.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

Appears to be fixed now, it sounds like she's talking about dirt rather then geology

2 years ago

Erkte
Erkte

French would say "C'est sale" :)

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Sale' and 'salach' are very distantly related. They're both ultimately derived form the PIE root *sal-, but whereas the French word was a borrowing from Old Frankish (the ancestor of modern-day Dutch, which used to be spoken right across northern France), the Irish word is a native one.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

You know, I loVe tHis website and all its insigHts, (eVen tHougH my keyboard is playing up.) So, HaVe a lingot. THank you kindly.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Thanks!

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Does this sentence mean "he is dirty", as in he was playing in the mud and is now dirty?, where "is salach e" would be defining his character as being dirty?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since salach is an adjective, Tá sé salach would be used for “He/it is dirty” whether describing a temporary state or a permanent characteristic.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I don't think that that's what they mean by dirty...

3 years ago

CiarnFahy
CiarnFahy

Maybe "is duine salach é" although I'd need confirmation from a fluent native speaker

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

salach means "dirty" - you can use it to translate "dirty old man", but, just as in English, salach usually just means it has dirt on it, unless context implies otherwise, and "he is a dirty person" doesn't necessarily imply anything about a person's character - it could just mean that they haven't washed.

tá intinn shalach agat is one way of saying "you have a dirty mind", which does say something about a person's character, and you can say cluiche salach is ea an pholaitíocht - "politics is a dirty game".

2 months ago

FoxyAuroraBat

She sounds legitimately disgusted XD

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I can't help but think of the Fry and Laurie game show sketch, "Don't Be Dirty!" In fact, that's what I always think of when I hear the word "dirty."

2 years ago

dangantitan

So is my mind.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.