" salach."

Translation:It is dirty.

September 6, 2014

12 Comments


Erkte

French would say "C'est sale" :)

September 19, 2014

talideon

'Sale' and 'salach' are very distantly related. They're both ultimately derived form the PIE root *sal-, but whereas the French word was a borrowing from Old Frankish (the ancestor of modern-day Dutch, which used to be spoken right across northern France), the Irish word is a native one.

May 13, 2015

MaryLea11

You know, I loVe tHis website and all its insigHts, (eVen tHougH my keyboard is playing up.) So, HaVe a lingot. THank you kindly.

May 13, 2015

talideon

Thanks!

May 13, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

Does this sentence mean "he is dirty", as in he was playing in the mud and is now dirty?, where "is salach e" would be defining his character as being dirty?

June 12, 2015

scilling

Since salach is an adjective, Tá sé salach would be used for “He/it is dirty” whether describing a temporary state or a permanent characteristic.

May 20, 2016

CiarnFahy

Maybe "is duine salach é" although I'd need confirmation from a fluent native speaker

September 12, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

salach means "dirty" - you can use it to translate "dirty old man", but, just as in English, salach usually just means it has dirt on it, unless context implies otherwise, and "he is a dirty person" doesn't necessarily imply anything about a person's character - it could just mean that they haven't washed.

tá intinn shalach agat is one way of saying "you have a dirty mind", which does say something about a person's character, and you can say cluiche salach is ea an pholaitíocht - "politics is a dirty game".

September 13, 2018

connerjq

paul needs to clean out his fridge

October 7, 2019

twig54691

Why is it "it" rather than "he"?

December 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It can be "it" or "he" as needed - Irish doesn't differentiate

December 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.