1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli ombrelli sono nel ristor…

"Gli ombrelli sono nel ristorante."

Translation:The umbrellas are in the restaurant.

May 30, 2013

16 Comments


rhalfik

Those duolingo people constantly leave something in the restaurant...


idanlipin

These silly guys go to too many restaurants, and then forget all their stuff! This must be stopped!


DH39

This computer woman's voice is terrible. She lets the end of "nel" pop off her tounge and it clearly sounds like nella


JohnBarell

Yes, I was unsure what I'd heard, so I listened to it in turtle mode, and she pretty clearly said "nella".


tofumond

This is funny, because I actually always forget my umbrellas in restaurants.


jaye16

Using "inside" would be differentiating between "inside" or "outside". We're not interested in what section the umbrella is but "where did I forget my umbrella this time." "Ah, now I remember in the restaurant." Sorry I know it's plural but the point is the same.


MardiMonkey

I'm sorry ma'm. We do not allow wet umbrellas inside the store.


lukas1596

Is it normal that the pronounce of gli sounds a lot like I ?


vioeliz

I've been told to try for a sound like the centre of "million".


Pierugolfoz

Except for very few words as: glicine, glicerina, anglicano and a few others, the italian sound "GLI" doesn't have an English equivalent.
IMHO it is more useful to listen and try to repeat the "GLI" sound inside the words (coniglio, famiglia, maglietta, paglia, foglia, moglie, sbaglio)


mary973134

someone has forgoten many times the umbrella in the restaurant... (uno ha bevuto tanto vino)...all the umbrellas are in the restaurant.... and it is raining now... :(


Howard777

Is gli pronounced lee or yee?


mar851952

Nel is pronounced nella? That what it sounds like.


RandomFand15

once again, i simply cannot spell in my own language, i know the answer i promise why do i have to be able to spell resturantnnnssffk cant spell in english pls i know what im doing i promis

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.