"Gli ombrelli sono nel ristorante."

Translation:The umbrellas are in the restaurant.

May 30, 2013

15 Comments


toutousmile

the umbrellas must be having fun with the susage

March 2, 2014

jaye16

Using "inside" would be differentiating between "inside" or "outside". We're not interested in what section the umbrella is but "where did I forget my umbrella this time." "Ah, now I remember in the restaurant." Sorry I know it's plural but the point is the same.

January 7, 2014

idanlipin

These silly guys go to too many restaurants, and then forget all their stuff! This must be stopped!

May 29, 2014

rhalfik

Those duolingo people constantly leave something in the restaurant...

April 25, 2014

MardiMonkey

I'm sorry ma'm. We do not allow wet umbrellas inside the store.

February 28, 2016

JenniferAron

Why is "The umbrellas are inside the restaurant" considered incorrect?

May 30, 2013

jesslc

You'd probably use "Gli ombrelli sono dentro il ristorante" for that.

Dentro is used to specify inside. nel/nella/nello/etc is used for a more general "in". I don't know why... Same reason we have both in and inside in English I guess. I can't think of a situation where one is right over the other off the top of my head but I'm sure there are situations where that's the case.

Okay, nel is actually 'in the" because it's the words in + il, just as nella is in + la, but you knew that right?

June 1, 2013

Karmaria

I was trying to search for some differences and came across this. "Inside" is slightly different because it conveys being enclosed (in the box vs inside the box--which is more than likely closed). Also, I came up with this example where "inside" might be weird to use: if you say "I live inside the USA" instead of "I live in the USA," (unless speaking about borders which gets to the whole being enclosed thing). If you used it with a city it might convey depth so "I live in New York City" vs "I live inside New York City." The latter (inside) seems like the person lives really well within the city or never leaves it.

August 10, 2013

lukas1596

Is it normal that the pronounce of gli sounds a lot like I ?

June 27, 2014

vioeliz

I've been told to try for a sound like the centre of "million".

September 10, 2014

DH39

This computer woman's voice is terrible. She lets the end of "nel" pop off her tounge and it clearly sounds like nella

November 19, 2014

trizzy.stan

That's bad luck!

December 3, 2014

tofumond

This is funny, because I actually always forget my umbrellas in restaurants.

March 2, 2016

mary973134

someone has forgoten many times the umbrella in the restaurant... (uno ha bevuto tanto vino)...all the umbrellas are in the restaurant.... and it is raining now... :(

August 18, 2018

Jae633849

Li hai lasciati lì?

February 20, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.