"An bhfuil tábhachtach? Tá."

Translation:Is it important? It is.

September 6, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

talideon

Irish doesn't have words for 'yes' and 'no'. What you do instead is repeat the verb in the positive or negative to answer yes or no, which is what's happening here.

September 6, 2014

niamhwitch

Ok, I wrote, "Is it important? Yes, it is." Would that be an acceptable answer?

January 4, 2015

PatHargan

Yes, it would.

January 12, 2015

lg72xx

Apparently not ....It marked me wrong for including the "yes".

April 12, 2016

AlannahMe

Me too. I think Yes should be acceptable.

October 5, 2019

tristamson

Mee too. This is actually an acceptable answer. It should be.

April 16, 2017

deserttitan

What about "Is ea."? Would that be acceptable instead of "Tá."? Or is "Is ea." only in response to questions using the copula?

January 3, 2016

PatHargan

As far as I know, one should answer a question with the same verb that was used in the question. So 'tá' in this case, but 'is ea' where the question also employs the copula.

April 13, 2016

Sissy681549

When we talk about employing the copula, what is meant? I can't make head nor tail of the copula and I have read about it for awhile now. Very much appreciated!

August 31, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Tips & Notes for the very first skill, Basics 1 introduce the copula.

Perhaps a simpler explanation is that you use the copula is when you use a noun or pronoun to identify or classify another noun or pronoun - "he is a boy", the noun "boy" is classifying the pronoun "he" - is buachaill é.

This exercise is not using the copula, it is using the verb , which is in the present tense, or in this cae an bhfuil in the present tense interrogative.

September 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.