"An bhfuil sé tábhachtach? Tá."

Translation:Is it important? It is.

4 years ago

7 Comments


talideon
talideon

Irish doesn't have words for 'yes' and 'no'. What you do instead is repeat the verb in the positive or negative to answer yes or no, which is what's happening here.

4 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Ok, I wrote, "Is it important? Yes, it is." Would that be an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Yes, it would.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Apparently not ....It marked me wrong for including the "yes".

2 years ago

tristamson
tristamson

Mee too. This is actually an acceptable answer. It should be.

1 year ago

deserttitan

What about "Is ea."? Would that be acceptable instead of "Tá."? Or is "Is ea." only in response to questions using the copula?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

As far as I know, one should answer a question with the same verb that was used in the question. So 'tá' in this case, but 'is ea' where the question also employs the copula.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.