Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friends went to the beach."

Translation:Mis amigos fueron a la playa.

5 years ago

12 Comments


tac0st0mper

why cant you use the reflexive mis amigos se fueron a la playa

5 years ago

Adina_atl

Using the reflexive with ir turns it into "leave" rather than "go". So "Mis amigos se fueron a la playa" would be "My friends left to the beach" which sounds odd in English (normal English would be "left for the beach"). I don't know whether "se fueron a la playa" would be okay in Spanish, but even if it is it doesn't mean the same thing.

3 years ago

TobyO1

That is what I think.

4 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Went to the the beach is an action in the past which action still could be going on, should "iban" not be better and not seen as wrong?

5 years ago

tac0st0mper

i read in breaking out of beginners spanish that imperfect tense is usually related to another verb, example: they went to the beach and they did go to the beach (done, tested) - preterite they were going to the beach (but then they ran out of gas) -imperfect

5 years ago

briannaeason

Gahh I just got "I go to the beach" wrong because I said "a la playa". And now I put "en la playa" for this one and its wrong!

4 years ago

mitaine56

brianna- certainly not because you said a la playa, because it's correct

2 years ago

TheSOB88
TheSOB88

mis compas son mis amigos

2 years ago

LoloAzizieh

why ( fueron ) not ( estuvo ) ? Isn't the sentence talking about a place ?!

1 year ago

tosomers
tosomers

why not estuvieron as they only went to the beach temporarily

1 year ago

Agustin207236

A la vs al?

1 year ago

Amy800982

al = a el. Since playa is feminine you need to use a la

10 months ago