"That is a lot of meat."

Translation:Dat is veel vlees.

4 years ago

13 Comments


cr48laptop

Why can't you use "een" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There are ways to translate "a lot (of" using een, but "veel" is not one of them. Just pointing that out.

Besides "veel", you could use "een heleboel", "een boel" or "een hoop", which all use "een".

But I think most people just say "veel" to mean "a lot (of)".

4 years ago

debrucenator

Ik schreef: Dat is een hoop vlees, en het zei dat dat fout is.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

report het

3 years ago

cr48laptop

OK. Thank you.

4 years ago

strickjh2005

Dat is veel vlees. and Dat is vlees veel. both yield That's a lot of meat in google translate. I noticed Ik werk veel is correct so is vlees veel have a closer meaning to: That is meat a lot/ much?

3 years ago

RobSimpson1

Don't trust Google Translate so much. It's good on a word to word basis, but it can fail pretty spectacularly with fairly simple sentences.

3 years ago

TheBelgiumeseKid

Yes, 'dat is vlees veel' is incorrect because you're putting the adjective 'veel' after the noun 'vlees'. This can only be done with verbs.

3 years ago

prabal
prabal

Why is 'veel vlees' and not 'veele vlees'

3 years ago

34Dell17

'De' is not present, and the noun is not explicitly plural. This (and other adjective rules) is covered in one of the lesson notes at the bottom of the page.

3 years ago

Tony880678

What is the difference between "veel" and "vele" ?

3 years ago

debrucenator

'vele' is used with plural nouns:

In de bossen rondom zijn vele wandelpaden, die lopen tot aan de toppen van de bergen, waar prachtige panorama's je blik verruimen.

In the surrounding forests there are lots of hiking trails which run to the tops of the mountains where stunning panoramas give you a fresh new perspective.

3 years ago

Judi.MD

The modern model of grammar assigns veel to be a determiner, rather than to be an adjective, since it refers to the number of its subject, rather than modifying its size, color, type, etc.

Vele is the definite form and is used when referring to a specific lot, which is typically accomplished by using a definite article. Veel is the indefinite form, and is applicable here.

I personally prefer to think of veel, weinig, and such as being determiners rather than adjectives, because no exception to the rules of inflection/declension are then required. Enough exceptions!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.