1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is a lot of meat."

"That is a lot of meat."

Translation:Dat is veel vlees.

September 6, 2014

13 Comments


cr48laptop

Why can't you use "een" in this sentence?


Kai_E.

There are ways to translate "a lot (of" using een, but "veel" is not one of them. Just pointing that out.

Besides "veel", you could use "een heleboel", "een boel" or "een hoop", which all use "een".

But I think most people just say "veel" to mean "a lot (of)".


strickjh2005

Dat is veel vlees. and Dat is vlees veel. both yield That's a lot of meat in google translate. I noticed Ik werk veel is correct so is vlees veel have a closer meaning to: That is meat a lot/ much?


12o13

Don't trust Google Translate so much. It's good on a word to word basis, but it can fail pretty spectacularly with fairly simple sentences.


TheBelgiumeseKid

Yes, 'dat is vlees veel' is incorrect because you're putting the adjective 'veel' after the noun 'vlees'. This can only be done with verbs.


Tony880678

What is the difference between "veel" and "vele" ?


Judi.MD

The modern model of grammar assigns veel to be a determiner, rather than to be an adjective, since it refers to the number of its subject, rather than modifying its size, color, type, etc.

Vele is the definite form and is used when referring to a specific lot, which is typically accomplished by using a definite article. Veel is the indefinite form, and is applicable here.

I personally prefer to think of veel, weinig, and such as being determiners rather than adjectives, because no exception to the rules of inflection/declension are then required. Enough exceptions!


LisaSelina.

How come 'dat is heel veel vlees' isn't accepted?


debrucenator

I'm not sure, but 'heel veel' adds more degree, like 'a whole lot'. That's a whole lot of meat. Honestly, I would probably say, "Dat is een hoop vlees."


Nierls

A whole lot is actually a direct translation of heel veel, so you are 100% correct. Personally I would only say “dat is heel veel vlees” when it’s too much meat

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.