"That is a lot of meat."

Translation:Dat is veel vlees.

4 years ago

8 Comments


cr48laptop

Why can't you use "een" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There are ways to translate "a lot (of" using een, but "veel" is not one of them. Just pointing that out.

Besides "veel", you could use "een heleboel", "een boel" or "een hoop", which all use "een".

But I think most people just say "veel" to mean "a lot (of)".

4 years ago

debrucenator

Ik schreef: Dat is een hoop vlees, en het zei dat dat fout is.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

report het

3 years ago

cr48laptop

OK. Thank you.

4 years ago

Tony880678

What is the difference between "veel" and "vele" ?

3 years ago

debrucenator

'vele' is used with plural nouns:

In de bossen rondom zijn vele wandelpaden, die lopen tot aan de toppen van de bergen, waar prachtige panorama's je blik verruimen.

In the surrounding forests there are lots of hiking trails which run to the tops of the mountains where stunning panoramas give you a fresh new perspective.

3 years ago

Judi.MD

The modern model of grammar assigns veel to be a determiner, rather than to be an adjective, since it refers to the number of its subject, rather than modifying its size, color, type, etc.

Vele is the definite form and is used when referring to a specific lot, which is typically accomplished by using a definite article. Veel is the indefinite form, and is applicable here.

I personally prefer to think of veel, weinig, and such as being determiners rather than adjectives, because no exception to the rules of inflection/declension are then required. Enough exceptions!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.