Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El almuerzo fue pagado por mi amigo."

Translation:Lunch was paid for by my friend.

5 years ago

63 Comments


Leko12345

I assume this is a phrasal verb issue, but: I thought this to be "The lunch was paid for my friend" - as in someone already paid for his lunch. This was simply because of "por" in the Spanish sentence. Does "por" serve as "by" here? is it a grammatical rule? How would you say "was paid for my friend" in the sence that I understood? Gracias!

5 years ago

Babella

It serves as "by" here, it's a passive sentence if that helps you find the rule. The sentence you ask for would be: "El almuerzo fue pagado para mi amigo" or the more natural sounding: "Le pagaron el almuerzo a mi amigo".

5 years ago

Leko12345

:)

5 years ago

Hans618161

:)) !

6 months ago

LenoraFlood

I read that "pagar" = "to pay for", so the 'for' part is already included in the verb, thus the "por" in the sentence likely serves as 'by'.

5 years ago

droma
droma

yes. "por" does serve as "by"

5 years ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Thanks

3 months ago

dnnyprry

The passive voice (la voz pasiva)

subject + ser + past participle + por + agent El almuerzo fue pagado por mi amigo.

Por and the agent may be omitted. El almuerzo fue pagado.

Note: the past participle functions as an adjective and therefore must agree in gender and number. Example: Las cenas fueron pagadas por mi amigo.

The active voice (la voz activa) Mi amigo pagó el almuerzo.

2 years ago

bassheadxx

Is the reason we are using the noun form of "Pagar"(pagado) because we're not allowed to use the past tense form of 'Pagar'? Because the past tense form of 'Ser' was already used first?

11 months ago

A-m-i

I translated it as "The lunch was paid for by my friend" and it was accepted by DL. I've always understood "pagar" as "to pay for", and "por" is often used for "by". For example: "Él pasó por mi ventana" (He passed by my window).

1 year ago

amormi

I said pagado instead of pagada. What is the difference?

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.
  • Pagado / Pagada - Paid; Paid off

    Adjective - changes gender according to the noun it's modifying

  • "Fue pagado" - (It) "Was paid for"

    Predicative Adjective - formed with the verb [ser] + [past participle] of another verb // is common structure in "passive voice" sentences

    • El almuerzo fue pagado. - The lunch was paid for.
    • La cena fue pagada. - The dinner was paid for.

》The predicative adjective acts "as an adjective" though it's a combination of two verbs. Ser [to be] is in indicative mood and conjugated in preterite tense. Past participles are often used as an adjective, and in those cases must react to noun gender and number like "regular" adjectives. Some past participle forms are regular and others irregular.

》Forming Past Participle from regular verbs:

  • Verb stem + "-ado" ["-ar" verbs] i.e. • volar - volado

  • Verb stem + "-ido" ["-er" & "-ir" verbs] i.e. • haber - habido • sentir - sentido

》A few examples of irregular past participles:

• abrir - abierto • decir - dicho • hacer - hecho • escribir - escrito • leer - leído • poner - puesto • ver - visto

1 year ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Excellent ! Thanks

3 months ago

ConorOMalley

I don't get it either. It seems to make zero sense. :(

1 year ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

I am also confused by this. Does anyone have an answer, or it just something we learn by rote?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

I wonder what would happen if one changed this to active voice: "My friend paid for the lunch." Would you lose a heart?

4 years ago

jasmbfl1
jasmbfl1

Yes, like I just did :(

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

!Pobre jasmbfl1!

4 years ago

Valentina108905

Because the translation you wrote was incorrect. The point of learning this phrase "ha pagado" literally means "it was paid for" which we clearly have an English equivalent for and makes total sense. The sentence you want is more basic grammar and is therefore wrong at this level.

2 years ago

Valentina108905

Sorry, "fue pagado".

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

You can edit your comment. It would be better, so as not to confuse other people who may just skim over it.

2 years ago

JC31415
JC31415

sorry! pressed wrong button

4 years ago

loek_tonnaer

Actually, this is indeed a wrong translation. Although the meaning is pretty much the same, here "my friend" becomes the subject, that's simply not how it is in Spanish. It does change the structure of the sentence (both in English and Spanish).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

See, in my mind translations have everything to do with meaning. But I know that Duolingo's limitation is that the computer generally recognizes literal translations and deviations become wrong answers. In learning conversational Spanish, I can only relate it to my native conversational English in which one usually doesn't use the passive voice. I can only hope that crowd sourcing makes more natural sentences acceptable.

3 years ago

loek_tonnaer

Yeah it is actually quite an interesting discussion. But I think for learning purposes, it might be helpful to be quite strict, as to actively recognise passive and active voice. In the end, just DuoLingo won't be sufficient for learning conversational Spanish, I see it more as the first step, after which comes real life practice. But you certainly do have a point, and there must be a line drawn somewhere; completely different sentences might still have the same meaning.

3 years ago

BobRobbins

Yes and I've flagged it

4 years ago

GruvTrain

Still wrong 7/13/14. I'm reporting it now.

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Still marked wrong 8/13/2014.

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

Yes. Stupid but yes

4 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

Yes, but I think it should be an accepted translation.

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Active voice - "Mi amigo pagó el almuerzo."*

  • Subject: mi amigo - my friend (masc.)
  • Verb: pagó - he/she/it paid (for); you (ud.) paid (for)

    ^Preterite Tense - Indicative Mood | simple past

  • Object: el almuerzo - (the) lunch

Passive voice - "El almuerzo fue pagado por mi amigo."

  • Subject: el almuerzo - the lunch
  • Verb [ser]: fue - he/she/it was; you (ud.) were | preterite tense
  • Past Participle: pagado - paid (off) | functions "as an adjective"

    ^Predicative Adjective: fue pagado - was paid for

  • Preposition [por]: por - by
  • Agent: mi amigo - my friend

● PASSIVE VOICE can be formed two ways:

1. With [ser]: [ser + past participle] + ["por" + agent] // Passive voice moves the receiver of the action to subject's position.

  • "Fuimos oído." - "We were heard."
  • "El cajón fue abierto." - "The drawer was opened."
  • "La cena fue pagada." - "The dinner was paid (for)."
  • "Estos aros fueron hechos por mi novio." - "These earrings were made by my boyfriend."

》 How to form Past Participle from regular verbs:

  • Verb stem + "-ado" ["-ar" verbs] i.e. • volar - volado
  • Verb stem + "-ido" ["-er" & "-ir" verbs] i.e. • haber - habido • sentir - sentido

2. With "se pasiva": ["se" + verb] (+ noun) // The verb is conjucated in 3rd person (sing./pl.) form. A possible noun can be in sing./pl. form.

  • "Se busca ayuda" - "Help wanted"
  • "Se habla español aquí." - "Spanish is spoken here."
  • "¿A que hora se abren los bancos?" - "What time do the banks open?"

    The person/people performing the action is/are unknown

1 year ago

crisjordan22

DL translation is incorrect. Should be paid for by my friend

5 months ago

Janet334410

Should be 'paid for'

4 months ago

swingophelia

For those interested to distinguish "por" and "para", I believe it is correct to translate

"El almuerzo fue pagado para mi amigo" as

"The lunch was paid for my friend."

Happy for any confirmations of this by those who know with certitude. :)

4 years ago

Roger_Henley

What's wrong with My friend paid for lunch?

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

If you actually have friends that pay for your lunch, nothing!

2 years ago

laura.bell7

You changed the voice from active to passive.

4 years ago

trebujito

Native you use the passive or past everyday or is only grammar useless if i want have a conversation with a native

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We do use both and both must be learned. If they accept one for the other, you could escape without learning them both.

3 years ago

cecilykohler

In the first sentence we learned "esta noche esta pagada" and now we learn "el almuerzo fue pagado", once using estar and the other time using ser. What is the difference?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Is paid" uses "estar" as this is a recent change and "was paid" uses ser as it is done and over with so it has become a part of its status or description

3 years ago

OrgulossoL

Why is it esta pagada but fue pagado?

1 year ago

sweetjingle

I couldn't find the word pagado on spanishdict.com

1 year ago

dnnyprry

Pagado is the past participle of pagar.

You'll find it here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/pagar.

And you can learn about how it's used here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/past-participle-in-spanish.

1 year ago

DeniseSMc

The correct answer, pagado, isn't one of the options.

9 months ago

KathleenMc7

Good summary

4 months ago

uvela1
uvela1

Mi amigo pagó el almuerzo sounds better

4 months ago

myrian.lop
myrian.lop

Están dsndo un pleonasmo o un repetición innecesaria

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

"My friend paid for lunch" is perfectly right

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

That would be Mi amigo pagó el almuerzo. Active voice instead of passive.

4 years ago

dwessling

This question is more of an English question than a Spanish one, but nevertheless: what is the difference between the following three phrases in terms of actual meaning and application in real life?

-the lunch was paid by my friend

-the lunch is paid by my friend

-the lunch has been paid by my friend

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The lunch was paid by my friend" has happened in the past. This was done already. This started and finished at a definite time in the past.

"The lunch is paid by my friend." paid is an adjective describing lunch and by my friend describes paid. This lunch is paid and that one over there is perhaps not paid. Lunch is still going on around us. Passive voice, simple present tense

"The lunch has been paid by my friend." Sneaky fellow he went and paid for lunch again - When did he do that? - now how many times has he done that? He has been doing it several times now. or he paid a bit at a time until it was all paid for or I just don't know how this happened but it did and now I won't have to pay. http://www.grammar.cl/Present/Perfect_Tense.htm

3 years ago

SchmiedBerg

On the spoken version, does anyone else hear "parado" instead of "pagado"?

2 years ago

AlexRobles64

almuerzo is normally used to mean breakfast, not meal.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

02/10/14 I thought almuerzo was lunch, and desayuno was breakfast. Or is it similar to the US, where breakfast, lunch, dinner and supper are used differently in different parts of the country?

4 years ago

kacdaddy

In Spain, almuerzo is a small lunch, since lunch is the big meal of the day. Like a sandwich.

4 years ago

droma
droma

You are correct. Almuerzo = lunch and desayuno = breakfast. comida can be used for midday meal and cena for evening meal. However, in Mexico "lunche" is sometimes used for "lunch.

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

"comida " means food, it is not a certain meal it is used in sentences like "mama, puedo tener un poco de esta comida?" or "no quiero esta comida!" but not a meal

4 years ago

loek_tonnaer

I have native Spanish speakers claiming differently (also surprised me): comida is the most (and only) used word for lunch. Next to that, it could mean meal, but mainly lunch. For them, almuerzo is a small meal before lunch, or e.g. a brunch.

3 years ago

ZheGreatest

yes, my whole family uses almuerzo-- as breakfast (both sides) and my mom says that it means breakfast and she went to school in mexico for all her years, so don't think I'm just saying this :)

4 years ago

Sophia_Eressea

Almuerzo can be breakfast or lunch, depending on the area where you are http://dle.rae.es/?id=21aDBf2 the link is for all who insist on almuerzo always being lunch ;)

2 months ago

Lenyestorco

Lestorco

4 years ago

Lenyestorco

Yes "por" means "by" and "for" as when you say " lo hago por ti" meaning "I did it for you" so "por" also serves as "for".

4 years ago