Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son bien conocidos."

Translation:They are well known.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Joseph_Alley

I mistook 'conocidos' with 'cocidos,' and thought the sentence said, "They are well cooked."

3 years ago

kgwigginton

Your post taught me 'cocidos'! Thanks!

3 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

The word is for "cooked" is "cocinad(o/a)".

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877
1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Gracias. Muy interestante.

1 year ago

Aterix

I thought it was "They are good cooks."

1 year ago

GKussin

What about, "They are well acquainted?"

5 years ago

ArnonTzori

I think they mean "well known" as in "famous", not as in "know each other well"

3 years ago

fanavdg
fanavdg

So, how would one write in Spanish that "they are well acquainted"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

ellos se conocen bien

Also: "They are well known to each other"

According SpanishDict.com:

Ellos son bien conocidos entre sí

1 year ago

adahad26

Bien means well and conocidos means well known so what is the need for bien here?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Perhaps "quite well-known" is a legitimate translation although Duo doesn't accept it now. How can the "bien" be ignored? Does well-known in this context means famous or someone you know well?

3 years ago

Herk308

I wonder that too; I thought there was a sentence earlier with much the same translation that did not have "bien" in it.

3 years ago

Shiitake1107

What if you think of "conocido" as "familiar with" instead of "well-known"? Perhaps this would be a bit less confusing. That's how I learned it and it fits better I think. So this sentence may be "They are well known" with "known" being in the sense that people are familiar with them.

2 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I just learnt that el conocido is the acquaintance but conocidos is apparently not acquaintances?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The word is not used as a noun in this sentence.

3 years ago

sammerlo

Why not: they are known well?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Well known" is the best/most common way to say that in English.

3 years ago

zepedad

Same question from me.

3 years ago

pverleur
pverleur

I agree. It may not be most modern but known well is not archaic

2 years ago

Enoch_is_edrees

What about they are good acquaintances?

3 years ago

MelindaRice

I translated the sentence as "They are good acquaintances" which was not accepted. Acquaintance IS a possible a meaning of conocido, but I suppose the adjective would then need to be buenos. Is this right?

1 year ago

SavagePotatoMami

On the lesson where you can hover the mouse over the word and can see the translate, I typed what it said there and the answer that I got was wrong. This is yet another mistake that Duolingo needs to fix or kids are gonna learn the wrong Spanish and can't speak it correctly to other people which is bad. Fix this now the future of our children depends on this.

4 months ago

Leko12345

can this also mean "they know each other well"?

5 years ago

Babella

I don't know in other areas, but here I would say "se conocen bien" for the one you're suggesting.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It would if there was a reflexive pronoun used (se)

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

The drop down menu gives the translation of conocidos as "known, WELL known, famous and acquaintances." Why is bien (well) needed in this sentence. The translation for conocidos (according to Duolingo) already contains the word WELL. Conocidos - well known. This would mean that the sentence translates as "They are well well known". If THEY are that well known shouldn't the sentence read "They are very well known"?
Is there a logical reason for 'well well' as the correct translation????????????????

3 years ago

JarleyD.G.

well known = "bien conocidos" it must be an error, there is no logical reason, just one well is enough, no need two. And you are correct with "They are very well known" = "Son muy bien conocidos"= "Son super conocidos"

8 months ago

hjh788272

When I first got this wrong, DL informed me that it should be translated as "VERY well-known" and has accepted that today. June 2018

1 month ago

amazingdave10

Could a third person be telling a fourth person that those two other people are well acquainted with one another? Hence, "Ellos son bien conocidos"? They are well acquainted with one another? Or; They are well acquainted? I'm with you GKussin...

2 years ago

JarleyD.G.

A third person telling a fourth person that those two other people are well acquainted with one another? that would be "Ellos son buenos conocidos" or "Ellos se conocen muy bien" They are well acquainted with one another.

Now, "Ellos son bien conocidos" = They are well known = It's like if those persons are famous. Lots of people knows them. Similar but different meaning.

Hope it helps :)

8 months ago

rowith
rowith

Why is "They are known well." not correct?

1 year ago

WesJones8
WesJones8

"conocidos" in this sentence means known, but in the last sentence it meant acquaintance. So I tried "They are good acquaintances" and it was marked wrong. I don't understand how conocido can be an adjective in this sentence, but it was a noun in the other and how to tell the difference.

11 months ago

KellyHall9

They are known well and they are well known is the same.

5 months ago

KLTah
KLTah

how would you say "they are good acquaintances"? because los conocidos = acquaintances.

3 months ago