"The boys eat fruit."

Translation:Los niños comen fruta.

5 years ago

33 Comments


mankykong

We should be made to correct our mistakes after we make them. It would help us to remember the words better. I would suggest letting us enter the phrase again but without earning the points

4 years ago

matthewdhs

Could "Los niños comen frutas" also be correct? They aren't eating just one fruit.

5 years ago

mitaine56

zombie- fruit and fruta, implies that there are different fruits, and don't take S

4 years ago

Frozzy

Instead of niños, I answered chicos, which would be a correct way of speaking in South America. Am I to understand that in Spain they wouldn't use the word chico for boy?

5 years ago

Babella

We use "chico" for boy, too, even if not for children. I think it should be considered correct!

5 years ago

Anya15171

They do, but its more what a teacher would use to address the kids in her spanish class.

3 years ago

rakshitrekhi

how do we decide when to use los and el

4 years ago

mitaine56

rakshitrekhi- los is plural and el is sing.

4 years ago

a-xylu

yeah! "Niños" is a synonym of "Chicos"

5 years ago

gourav82

Why is comen used here instead of come. Is it bcoz of plural noun?

3 years ago

Anya15171

No, it is not because of the plural noun. It is because the statement "The Boys" refers to the 'they' form, or the ellos form, which is why it must be conjugated to become comen. If it was The Boy eats fruit, then yes, it would be come, because here you are talking about a 'he' not 'they'.

3 years ago

timstellmach

Which is to say yes, it is because of the plural noun "niños."

2 years ago

StevenWillems

We heard "Los nenes comen fruta."

Duolingo misheard me, and heard me saying "nenes" instead of "niños". It said however, that it is a correct answer too.

4 years ago

catalinith

Yo Ablo muy bien español pero igual ay unas que otras cosillas que no se traslate these words in spanish and also speaking french butt very little can anyone tell me how mom says i love you so much?

4 years ago

mitaine56

catalinith- If I understand you, you want the translation of I love you so much in French? Je t'aime tellement. te amo /te quiero tanto

4 years ago

DrJosephDavis
DrJosephDavis

When should I use ustedes vs los?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Ustedes" and "los" are not equivalent words at all. "Ustedes" is the plural "you" (both formal and informal, except in Spain, which I'll talk about in a second) while "los" is the plural masculine article ("the").

Possibly you were thinking of "ustedes" and "vos." "Vos" is a pronoun used in the so-called voseo dialects of Spanish for the singular, informal "you" (rather than the "tú" used in other dialects).

Or you may have been thinking of "vosotros." In the dialect of Spain itself, "vosotros/vosotras" is used as the informal plural second-person pronoun, rather than "ustedes" being either formal or informal as is the case elsewhere.

Only the second-person pronouns ("you") have the informal vs. formal distinction. You use the informal version with family, friends, children, and social inferiors. Otherwise, you use the formal.

3 years ago

28halostar

Why is 'los hijos' wrong?

5 years ago

a-xylu

"Los hijos" is "the sons" or "the daughters".

5 years ago

timstellmach

"Daughters" is "hijas," but "hijos" is either "sons" or "offspring."

3 years ago

Lanae1

I entered "la fruta", I thought it was mandatory to include the article with every noun?

4 years ago

mitaine56

lanae1- In English, you also say I eat fruit and not the fruit. When there's no article in English, you have a good chance that it won't have an article in Spanish, but there also are exceptions.

4 years ago

itowill

I also posted los chicos comen la fruta. Previous duo said los hombres comen una naranja 2guys one orange . Anyone why si.frutas suena mal..la fruta mejor pq no se dice comen fruta y no la/s o una/ fruta.

4 years ago

PauletteCh5

Can any tell how to get the tilda etc.

4 years ago

Anya15171

If you are using a Mac, then just hold the key, say e, for instance, then you will get a menu, in which you can select different letters with the accents.

3 years ago

frilly09

It tells me to pay attention to the squiggly n but they don't seem to realize AMERICAN KEYBOARDS DON'T HAVE THAT CHARACTER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

Anya15171

True that they don't, but you could just hold the n key, then when it gives you different options, press 1.

3 years ago

123hampster

the "los" doesn't make sence to meh!

3 years ago

Anya15171

It actually does make sense, because the english translation is THE boys eat fruit. If you don't put in the los, it would become Boys eat fruit.

3 years ago

Pavan275334

La and los differ

2 years ago

MDby123

i put the boy eat futs

1 year ago

EnEI15

Ninos it is a boys and girls together, . Chicos boys, chicas girl.

8 months ago

BahmedPott

Why don't we say ... Los niños comimos ....

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.