"Do you know the way?"

Translation:Você sabe o caminho?

May 30, 2013

11 Comments


ketoacidosis

Você sabe o caminho?

Is Você sabe o jeito? wrong?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. Caminho is literal, path. Jeito, forma, maneira means "the way to make sth work".

May 6, 2014

ketoacidosis

Obrigado!

May 7, 2014

msbraz

Shouldn't 'Você sabe o rumo?' also be correct?

May 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup. Thats also correct. rumo is a more restrict word, i mean, it doesnt sound good in every context. Caminho is way, like a path, or with a symbolic connotation. Rumo is not used that much and most of time it takes the meaning of "inner way", "decisions we need to make",... those things...

May 30, 2013

msbraz

Cool, thanks. I'm guessing you meant connotation ;) (symbolic conotion)

May 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Thx :) typing on my tablet is always hard!! :)

May 30, 2013

cazort

So could the translation "Tu sabes o rumo?" be valid (it was marked wrong here in the multiple choice) in a situation where you were asking someone for some sort of spiritual guidance or something similar?

June 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also applicable this way.

June 19, 2017

PeterJones615755

"Rota" should also be accepted

December 29, 2015

BobDob3

Why is direccao wrong when it is given as one of the translations?

January 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.