1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I love you too."

"I love you too."

Translation:Jeg elsker også dig.

September 6, 2014

13 Comments


neropatato

Is there a difference between "Jeg elsker også dig" and "Jeg elsker dig også"? As in "I love you too" and "I love you also" (with the second one implying there is more than one person that I love).


Xneb

As far as I'm aware, the only way to say both of them is "Jeg elsker også dig" and you can only tell the difference through context


[deactivated user]

    I'm coming to this thread a bit late, but neropatato was actually right. "Jeg elsker dig også" would be used in a sentence such as this one:

    Mor: "Jeg elsker dig, min søn." (I love you, my son)

    Far: "Og jeg elsker dig også." (And I love you also)

    Søn: "Jeg elsker også jer!" (I love you guys too!)


niscate

    What about "Jeg også elsker dig" as in "I think you are beautiful and I also love you", in the sense of "additionally"?


morbrorper

    I think that would mean "I, too, love you" (I am not the only one to love you).


GnterSchap

    Hehe, yes I also would interprete this of your given translation. Just the opposite of I was supposing in my following post. Here are further people who love my wife.


Demetroid

    Shouldn't the direct object (dig) be not separated from the verb (elsker)?


Xneb

    The adverbs come after the verb and the subject of the sentence, the "jeg" is the part that shouldn't be separated from the verb


Demetroid

    No, I'm asking why is "Jeg elsker dig ogsaa" incorrect?


Xneb

    Because også is acting like an adverb in this sentence, and so must come directly after the "elsker"
    This PDF explains Danish word order a bit better


Jutas

    can't we use "for" instead of "også" ?


Xneb

    "Too" translates to "for" when something is more than what is desired ("too much" = "for meget")
    "Too" translates to "også" when meaning "also" ("Jeg har også en gul bil" = "I have a yellow car too/I also have a yellow car")


GnterSchap

    A bit funny! When I hear or read "Jeg elsker også dig." , I would suppose, that I love many persons, and that you are one of them. So I love also you. But my answer "Jeg elsker dig også." was intended to be the answer on "Jeg elsker dig." from my wife (for exemple). -- Is it possible to make this difference also in the danish language?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.