1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I love you too."

"I love you too."

Translation:Jeg elsker også dig.

September 6, 2014

10 Comments


neropatato

Is there a difference between "Jeg elsker også dig" and "Jeg elsker dig også"? As in "I love you too" and "I love you also" (with the second one implying there is more than one person that I love).


Xneb
Mod

As far as I'm aware, the only way to say both of them is "Jeg elsker også dig" and you can only tell the difference through context


[deactivated user]

    I'm coming to this thread a bit late, but neropatato was actually right. "Jeg elsker dig også" would be used in a sentence such as this one:

    Mor: "Jeg elsker dig, min søn." (I love you, my son)

    Far: "Og jeg elsker dig også." (And I love you also)

    Søn: "Jeg elsker også jer!" (I love you guys too!)


niscate

    What about "Jeg også elsker dig" as in "I think you are beautiful and I also love you", in the sense of "additionally"?


Demetroid

    Shouldn't the direct object (dig) be not separated from the verb (elsker)?


Xneb
    Mod

    The adverbs come after the verb and the subject of the sentence, the "jeg" is the part that shouldn't be separated from the verb


Demetroid

    No, I'm asking why is "Jeg elsker dig ogsaa" incorrect?


Xneb
    Mod

    Because også is acting like an adverb in this sentence, and so must come directly after the "elsker"
    This PDF explains Danish word order a bit better


Jutas

    can't we use "for" instead of "også" ?


Xneb
    Mod

    "Too" translates to "for" when something is more than what is desired ("too much" = "for meget")
    "Too" translates to "også" when meaning "also" ("Jeg har også en gul bil" = "I have a yellow car too/I also have a yellow car")

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.