1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er for øjeblikket model."

"Hun er for øjeblikket model."

Translation:She is currently a model.

September 6, 2014

6 Comments


bronshojbob

Isn't this "Hun er model i øjeblikket" or "I øjeblikket er hun model"?


kohstanley

why is there an article needed in english but not danish?


bronshojbob

I think the article "a" isn't used when naming a person's profession.


Quadell

What is "for" (too) doing in this sentence?


pgoldrbx

I don't understand why this is "for øjeblikket" and not "i øjeblikket" or are they interchangeable?


Nephologia

I believe it literally translates in English as "She is, for the moment, a model." I've seen the Danish "for" also stand in for the English meaning of "for." So, would make sense here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.