Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu falda es blanca."

Translation:Your skirt is white.

5 years ago

46 Comments


RastaFerrari

Do colors get conjugated into plural forms?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Usually, yes. In Spanish white can be "blanco, blanca, blancos, blancas" (French "blanc, blanche, blancs, blanches") Some few colors which are the names of objects which portray a specific color (such as "esmerelda" the color of emerald green or cereza the color of cherry red or rosa the color of rose pink) do not change. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/colors.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/forbeginners/a/adjective_agree.htm

4 years ago

TimeTurner13

Wow! I would never have thought that colors would be conjugated into plural forms! Thank you allintolearning!

3 years ago

1118024005

allintolearning, YOU KNOW LIKE.......EVERY LANGUAGE, THATS BEYOND AMAZING. IM HAVING TROUBLE EVEN REMEMBERING SOME SPANISH AND YOU CAN REMEMBER EVERY LANGUAGE IN THE UNIVERSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Use Memrise! There are methods for people who have troubles to remember, depending of what kind of memory works the best for you. Please don't use upper case on the forum ;)

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nonsense, I am still studying Spanish and the rest I am still learning. I know enough French to get by, but it is not the same as going to university in that language.

1 year ago

MercyEhm

Google

1 month ago

MightyDillpickle

How long did it take you to learn all those languages?

1 year ago

Porijayee

I think so . In Spanish we call it in a different way

6 months ago

DarkLightStar

forgot to type the e in "white" oh well got it wrong

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, since "whit" is a different word that would not be counted as a typo.

1 year ago

ToPs49

Is it somehow derived from "blankness" ?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Like when we say a blank sheet of paper, but you see English is the one that borrowed that word. We are actually saying a white sheet of paper to mean one that has not been written on.

1 year ago

ShrinathArolkar
ShrinathArolkar

Maybe..

8 months ago

JesusCruz789081

Got it wrong...AGAIN!!!!!!

2 years ago

Targmann

What's the difference between tu and su?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"tu" or "tus" (for plural object owned) is the possessive singular familiar form that corresponds to the subject "tú" which is used in Spain. In English we used to have a "thou" form with a possessive "thy", but we don't use it anymore. It still appears in old literature and prayers. In South America, "usted" is preferred. "su" or "sus" (for plural object owned" is the possessive form for "his", "her", "their" and "your" (for both plural and singular formal you, "usted" and "ustedes") In Spain, there is also the possessive plural familiar form that corresponds to the subject "vosotros" and "vosotras" (for an all feminine group of "you") which is "vuestro, vuestra, vuestros, vuestras" (These change according to gender and number of the item owned.) https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

1 year ago

TonyT9

Majority of sentences on color are with "falda". Why not use other nouns from previous lessons?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try the lesson several more times. There are certainly other words used. The randomness of the sentences given to you did not serve you well that time.

4 years ago

falana6

but not for long... MUAHAHAHAHA

4 years ago

changeabledead

i don't have a skirt!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Niccip.

Why do they give us useless sentences? seriously!

2 years ago

Targmann

The purpose of these sentences isn't to have you learn the sentence exactly, but how to use the words in useful ways. I encourage you to think of and translate sentences that you think are useful.

1 year ago

Kibuni
Kibuni

this is too much for me

1 year ago

beeaust01

I always thought that falda was dress or skirt and used it interchangeably. is there a separate word for dress? it marked me wrong for saying dress

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "la falda" is only "the skirt". Yes, there is a separate word: "the dress" is masculine in Spanish "el vestido". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/dress http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/falda There is an expression however in which "faldas" is used to refer to women.

1 year ago

kingawesome728

What's the difference between Tu and Tu with the mark on it

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"tú" is the subject form of the familiar singular form of "you" which in Spanish is often omitted since the verb ending implies which subject is meant. "tu" is the possessive adjective for that form. https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109 https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

1 year ago

lilvasquez

They cheated

1 year ago

Jacqueline845055

i think skirt has 2 spanish translations i just dont remember the other one

1 year ago

Onimousper

I just got s shirt and skirt mixed up. I'm sure they did that on purpose though

1 year ago

Onimousper

Yes got it right!!!!

1 year ago

MightyMechie

Blank and Blanca, see a connection?

1 year ago

rick727345

Sounds like she is saying tu falda es ulanca

1 year ago

KitooKidTe

oh yeah!

1 year ago

KitooKidTe

And I just found out that the more you listen to it, the more it sounds like blanca

1 year ago

Becca538663

I accidentally misspelled white as wite and it counted it wrong.......:(

1 year ago

James14142

I am so sick of Duolingo telling me i got the translation wrong when i typed precisely what they answer.

1 year ago

Ankit595579

i thought it should be "tus" falda es blanca, from what i understood.

1 year ago

YeeJING4

What is the difference between "el" and "la"?

1 year ago

MaryBethSt5

My translation said "tutu"!! :-D Had to read the comments to find out they meant "skirt"!

10 months ago

Alyssa15368

blanca also means white person.....

10 months ago

Venkat394641

yeet

9 months ago

Ryan121647

this, just :( DUOLINGO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7 months ago

Porijayee

I saw the meaning of tu . It said that we can say tu as your also and its also. Then i typed it as its but it was wrong. I was surprised to see.

6 months ago

Lucia158272

Where do you learn what words mean? is there aleson for vocabularies?

4 months ago